KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

de radio transparencia normal

English translation: Lung parenchyma with normal (radiological ) transparency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de radio transparencia normal
English translation:Lung parenchyma with normal (radiological ) transparency
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

19:53 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: de radio transparencia normal
parenquima pulmonar de radio transparencia normal
guillen
United States
Lung parenchyma with normal (radiological ) transparency
Explanation:


You may want to use 'same' and not normal if they are comparig both fields.

Suerte.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some usage:

Chest p.a. and lateral (radiological meditation):

The domes of the diaphragms are evenly shaped and positioned in proper height.
The sinuses are not obliterated.
The pleura shows no thickening.
Both lungfields have the same transparency and no geographic or rounded densities.
There is a harmonic bronchovascular branching right into the periphery of the lungs.
The upper mediastinal shadow is not enlarged.
The tracheal band is not narrowed.
The hili are not enlarged.
There is no pathologic transformation of the cardiac silhouette.
The visualized parts of the skeleton are normal
The soft tissue of the chest wall is not conspicuous.

+++++++++++++++

Lobar atelectasis,
(also called lobar collapse), loss of lung volume with reduced inflation of a segment or a lobe. There are several mechanisms of lobar atelectasis, the most frequent being bronchial obstruction. The major radiological signs of lobar atelectasis are opacity of the lobe and evidence of loss of volume of the lobe. Opacity results from the presence of intra-alveolar fluid in the case of obstructive atelectasis or passive atelectasis or from scarring or lung fibrosis in the case of cicatrization atelectasis. Occasionally, the affected lung may contain air and may appear relatively normal in transparency on the radiograph and in attenuation on CT scans, especially in the presence of an incomplete fissure.

++++++++++++++++

www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 1/ lobar%20atelectasis.html

www.cevis.uni-bremen.de/~jend/ Lunge/xSammlungAnaFr.html
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1showing normal radio-translucency
Henrique Serra
5 +1pulmonary parenchyma with normal radiotransparencyMalincheMx
5Lung parenchyma with normal (radiological ) transparencyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lung parenchyma with normal (radiological ) transparency


Explanation:


You may want to use 'same' and not normal if they are comparig both fields.

Suerte.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some usage:

Chest p.a. and lateral (radiological meditation):

The domes of the diaphragms are evenly shaped and positioned in proper height.
The sinuses are not obliterated.
The pleura shows no thickening.
Both lungfields have the same transparency and no geographic or rounded densities.
There is a harmonic bronchovascular branching right into the periphery of the lungs.
The upper mediastinal shadow is not enlarged.
The tracheal band is not narrowed.
The hili are not enlarged.
There is no pathologic transformation of the cardiac silhouette.
The visualized parts of the skeleton are normal
The soft tissue of the chest wall is not conspicuous.

+++++++++++++++

Lobar atelectasis,
(also called lobar collapse), loss of lung volume with reduced inflation of a segment or a lobe. There are several mechanisms of lobar atelectasis, the most frequent being bronchial obstruction. The major radiological signs of lobar atelectasis are opacity of the lobe and evidence of loss of volume of the lobe. Opacity results from the presence of intra-alveolar fluid in the case of obstructive atelectasis or passive atelectasis or from scarring or lung fibrosis in the case of cicatrization atelectasis. Occasionally, the affected lung may contain air and may appear relatively normal in transparency on the radiograph and in attenuation on CT scans, especially in the presence of an incomplete fissure.

++++++++++++++++

www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 1/ lobar%20atelectasis.html

www.cevis.uni-bremen.de/~jend/ Lunge/xSammlungAnaFr.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary parenchyma with normal radiotransparency


Explanation:
radiotransparent = que permite la transmisión de energia radiante.
Encontre la palabra en el dicc. stedman bilingue , Diccionario de ciencias médicas.

Radiotransparencia tal cual no se encuentra en el diccionario, pero se puede deducir ya qye si existe en inglees la palabra transparency.

MalincheMx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showing normal radio-translucency


Explanation:
translucency (adj translucent) is the term utilized in the medical sciences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandatory to detect connective tissue presence at the BIC, showing as radio-translucency.

http://www.cda-adc.ca/jcda/vol-67/issue-9/528.pdf

...then a metal spring to maintain complete X-ray translucency...

http://robotics.me.jhu.edu/~llw/paky/wam97/wam97.ps

... The head is slightly larger than normal with a ... of opaque collagen with resulting translucency
to the ...

http://www.worldortho.com/database/sgo/ort1-7.pdf



Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
43 mins
  -> thank you