KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

infiltrados y consolidados

English translation: infiltrates and consolidates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infiltrados y consolidados
English translation:infiltrates and consolidates
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

20:31 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: infiltrados y consolidados
(parenquima pulmonar) no hay evidencia de infiltrados, consolidados ni nodulos.
guillen
United States
infiltrates and consolidates
Explanation:
En el Eurodicautom encontrarás muchos tipos de 'infiltrados' y en esta página se habla de 'infiltrates and consolidates'. Hay más páginas en Google que hablan de la parénquima pulmonar.
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infiltrates and consolidates
Montse de la Fuente
5infiltration(s) - consolidation(s)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infiltration(s) - consolidation(s)


Explanation:
Este enlace te puede ayudar mucho:

http://www.lung-ultrasound.com/_ultra/index.html

Ejemplos del uso:
Follow-up – Pulmonary abscess. Patient is readmitted after 14 days. Now the inflammation parameters are high. The consolidation on the left has increased.

The suspicion of a parapneumonic infiltration (poststenotic pneumonia caused by tumours) should only be mentioned if nodular shadow-like formations or lesions, which fulfill all the criteria of an infiltrative growing process (polycyclic demarcations, infiltrations into the periphery, inhomogeneous texture) can be detected within the pneumonic lesion. For the differential diagnosis of all these lesions, if they are peripheral, an abscess formation has to be considered and ruled out by means of a follow-up.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infiltrates and consolidates


Explanation:
En el Eurodicautom encontrarás muchos tipos de 'infiltrados' y en esta página se habla de 'infiltrates and consolidates'. Hay más páginas en Google que hablan de la parénquima pulmonar.

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you