KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

errores en la alimentación

English translation: nutritional errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:errores en la alimentación
English translation:nutritional errors
Entered by: MGB

19:52 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: errores en la alimentación
...los estados patológicos pueden mejorarse a través de la alimentación. Siempre que se produzcan síntomas físicos de desequilibrio, hay errores en la alimentación
MGB
nutritional errors
Explanation:
Not nutrition errors! 3 times as many hits on Google, e.g.

"Nutritional errors
typical of all homemade diets also occurred in the vegetarian diets."

www.burns-pet-nutrition.co.uk/ Articles/vegetarian_diets.htm


"Most common nutritional errors to avoid, from Maureen Kennedy Salaman, a nationally known expert on health and nutrition and author of "All your Health"."

grannyremedy.tripod.com/PEOPLE.htm


"Because we are not treating the gross, near-to-end-stage symptom of
a lifetime of nutritional errors, we are treating individuals."

www.acnem.org/news/previous_news_10-7-02.htm


"Increases utilization of food and compensates for the frequent nutritional errors in commercial dog food."

www.hurricanekennels.com/schdaily.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUTRITIONAL MISTAKES
is another option, and obtains yet more hits if you do a Google search, e.g.

\"Ten Biggest Nutritional Mistakes of Bodybuilders\"

www.getbig.com/articles/


\"Here are some of the more common nutritional mistakes that people tend to make\"

www.freep.com/news/health/diet23_20020423.htm


\"Supplements are to enhance a nutrition program, not make up
for poor planning and nutritional mistakes. \"

www.sjsports.com/graig/dietmistakes


\"Read on to discover the top seven nutritional mistakes that female runners make--and how to fix them\"

www.runnersworld.com/home/0,1300,1-48-116-853,00.html


\"Because of their rapid growth any nutritional \"mistakes\"
made during kittenhood will have more severe consequences.\"

www.mypetspages.com/petinfo/feline/feeding.php
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hubo varias respuestas buenas, pero finalmente elegí esta.
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nutrition errors
Parrot
5 +2due to an unbalanced diet
Raquel Iglesias
4 +3nutritional errors
Sarah Ponting
5 +1errors of/in nutrition
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +2bad/poor eating habits
Lisbeth Benavides
5improper nutrition
Sol
5feeding mistakes
Elisabeth Ghysels
4nutrition mistakes
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeding mistakes


Explanation:
nutritional mistakes

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Not right for this context, tks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: "feeding mistakes" es otra cosa, es como cuando le das la leche demasiado caliente al bebé o maní sin pelar
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not right for this context, tks anyway

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
errors of/in nutrition


Explanation:
NaturalHygieneClinic
... There is no excuse today for systems of healing which ignore the truth that there
can be no cure without righting errors of nutrition, and there can be no

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nutrition errors


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nutrition errors


Explanation:
Explained as a separate heading below:


    Reference: http://www.johnberardi.com/articles/training/winning_2.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
10 mins

agree  sanlev: prefer mistakes to error since this is not th doing of a person/being/result of an express action
10 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
40 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
52 mins

agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: nutritional errors
11 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutrition mistakes


Explanation:
Something like...

Physical unbalance symptoms always result from nutrition mistakes.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: nutritional mistakes
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to an unbalanced diet


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: me parece que esta opción esta mejor que las anteriores
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

neutral  Sol: lamentablemente ya aparece "inbalances" en el texto
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad/poor eating habits


Explanation:
se refiere a esto y se dice asi! Osea, el sentido de la oración es algo asi: Si uno no cuida bien lo que come, se 'descuida' y este 'descuido'puede resultar en manifestaciones patológicas ....(osea que a comer espinacas!)

El sentido es 'malos hábitos alimenticios.'

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: mucho mejor así ¿qué te parece mi versión? (abajo)
4 hrs
  -> gracias Sol! Ref. tu pregunta, me gusta : 'inappropriate diets' pero de gustos y colores...! Gracias!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias Mijo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improper nutrition


Explanation:
I saw it in the news :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 01:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pondría:

...can be improved with proper nutrition. Symptoms of physical imbalance are always present when diets are inappropriate


Back to Basics » Our Approach to Pain Management
... Dr. Boyle looks for these imbalances and prescribes specific exercises and /or ... Nutritional
Support Many common conditions can be caused by improper nutrition. ...
www.jointandmusclepain.com/pain_management.html

Vegetarianism
... curative powers. However, this has not been well established. This
diet is inappropriate for children. Fruitarian - generally not ...
www.health.arizona.edu/.../Nutrition and Eating Issues/ vegetarianism2.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutritional errors


Explanation:
Not nutrition errors! 3 times as many hits on Google, e.g.

"Nutritional errors
typical of all homemade diets also occurred in the vegetarian diets."

www.burns-pet-nutrition.co.uk/ Articles/vegetarian_diets.htm


"Most common nutritional errors to avoid, from Maureen Kennedy Salaman, a nationally known expert on health and nutrition and author of "All your Health"."

grannyremedy.tripod.com/PEOPLE.htm


"Because we are not treating the gross, near-to-end-stage symptom of
a lifetime of nutritional errors, we are treating individuals."

www.acnem.org/news/previous_news_10-7-02.htm


"Increases utilization of food and compensates for the frequent nutritional errors in commercial dog food."

www.hurricanekennels.com/schdaily.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUTRITIONAL MISTAKES
is another option, and obtains yet more hits if you do a Google search, e.g.

\"Ten Biggest Nutritional Mistakes of Bodybuilders\"

www.getbig.com/articles/


\"Here are some of the more common nutritional mistakes that people tend to make\"

www.freep.com/news/health/diet23_20020423.htm


\"Supplements are to enhance a nutrition program, not make up
for poor planning and nutritional mistakes. \"

www.sjsports.com/graig/dietmistakes


\"Read on to discover the top seven nutritional mistakes that female runners make--and how to fix them\"

www.runnersworld.com/home/0,1300,1-48-116-853,00.html


\"Because of their rapid growth any nutritional \"mistakes\"
made during kittenhood will have more severe consequences.\"

www.mypetspages.com/petinfo/feline/feeding.php

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Hubo varias respuestas buenas, pero finalmente elegí esta.
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  elenali
1 day58 mins
  -> thanks