KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

venta bajo receta

English translation: Only available on prescription


03:27 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: venta bajo receta
prospecto de un medicamento
Ines Iglesias
Argentina
English translation:Only available on prescription
Explanation:
para el prospecto mejor asi
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sold by prescriptionKarla Mabarak
5 +2sold under prescription
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1Only available on prescription
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5prescription drug
Gabriela Lozano
5Do not dispense without prescriptionCarolina Fryd
5retail prescription drug
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5sell (only) with prescriptionxxxOso
4 +1Rx Only
P Forgas
5Over the counter prescription (OCP)
Jason Willis-Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sold under prescription


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos

Secretary of State Announces Sales Tax Measures Including a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Specifically, the proposal would permit eyeglasses and contact lenses that are intended
to be sold under prescription at the retail level to be zero-rated at ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news99/99-086e.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

UNDCP - E/NL. 1987/1: Board Regulation No. 6 s. 1987, 28 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Name and address of supplier. Date and quantity when drug was disposed or sold under
prescription. i. Date of prescription. ii. Name and address of prescriber. ...
www.undcp.org/odccp/legal_library/ph/ legal_library_1988-09-06_1987-1.html - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

Factors for Listing Drugs in Schedule F - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Food and Drug Regulations is a listing of chemical entities or classes of drugs which,
with exceptions, are required by regulation to be sold under prescription ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb-dgps/therapeut/zfiles/ english/policy/issued/listschf_e.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ask-Imam.com [5755] Could you please tell me that if one sells a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... tell me that if one sells a banned item in your business, in this case a skin
lightening cream which is supposed to be only sold under prescription is it ...
www.islam.tc/ask-imam/view.php?q=5755 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Are Medical Devices Taxable or Zero-Rated? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... or othopedic devices (such as cradle arm slings, cervical collars, knee braces
and spinal braces) are also zero-rated if sold under prescription for the ...
www.revenu.gouv.qc.ca/eng/ministere/actualite/ nf2000/in-136_51/appareils.asp - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Herbal Remedies: Outlawed in Ireland? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... which contains more than the RDA (recommended daily allowance) set by the World
Health Organisation, cannot be sold unless it is sold under prescription. ...
indigo.ie/~imago/cate/herbal.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

9709723H (Hrg. No. 36,078) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pursuant to the registration, the STIMULATOR could only be sold under prescription,
and labeling on the STIMULATOR would be limited to the following uses: (a ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/ taxpnw/tpn9711/tpn71105.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sample Lesson GENERAL HEALTH A DRIVER SHOULD BE IN GOOD PHYSICAL ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... excited or "wired". Amphetamines (speed) are stimulants. Often they
are sold under prescription as diet pills. Some people use them ...
www.uchoose.com/samplelesson.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cruising - [ Traduire cette page ]
... severe case of malaise. In many places, Scopolamine patches are only
sold under prescription for this reason. Conversely, a delay ...
www.sailnet.com/collections/cruising/ index.cfm?articleID=copela0014 - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Kelly's SJW discussion forum - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The unusual thing is that the German system allows OTC (over-the-counter) drugs to
also be sold under prescription, enabling reimbursement by health insurers. ...
www.sjwinfo.org/forums/GeneralDiscussion/ messages/11484.shtml - 22k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
22 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
1 day17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell (only) with prescription


Explanation:
Hola inesig,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sold by prescription


Explanation:
www.ahshealth.com | Impotency
... Sold by Prescription ONLY. The first ergonomically designed vacuum
device. Its angled ... Sold by Prescription ONLY. Same features ...
www.ahshealth.com/ht_impo_dt.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Investor Canada
... Medco. Merck Pharmaceutical products consist of therapeutic agents,
sold by prescription, for the treatment of human disorders. Merck ...
www.investorcanada.com/stockbriefs.php?stockID=303 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
20 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
47 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rx Only


Explanation:
entiendo que es así que se lee en las cajas de remedios

1 of 2 TITLE 535. OKLAHOMA STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY CHAPTER 20. ...
... 535:20-3-1. Manufacturer permit (a) A manufacturer permit entitles the permit holder to manufacture and wholesale Rx Only drugs (prescription drugs) from the ...
www.state.ok.us/~pharmacy/chap20.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail prescription drug


Explanation:
proz 359182 by trixiemck

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Over the counter prescription (OCP)


Explanation:
This is usually referred to as OCP. I would go with this.

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
OTC is used for medicines sold without prescription

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Lozano: es exactamente lo contrario. No se necesita receta para comprar over the counter. Son los de venta libre
18 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Nunca lo vi así, pero los de venta libre son OTC.
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: OTC is used for medicines sold without prescription

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only available on prescription


Explanation:
para el prospecto mejor asi

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd: sí, o mejor "only available by prescription"
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not dispense without prescription


Explanation:
Es otra opción que aparece mucho en los prospectos

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 day41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescription drug


Explanation:
Mosby Dicc.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82