KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cada cuidado que le demos, nos lo devolverá

English translation: taking care of our body [bodies] will reward us with good health..etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cada cuidado que le demos, nos lo devolverá
English translation:taking care of our body [bodies] will reward us with good health..etc
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:43 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cada cuidado que le demos, nos lo devolverá
El cuerpo es noble. Cada cuidado que le demos, nos lo devolverá en salud, energía, buena disposición, belleza
MGB
taking care of our body [bodies] will reward us with good health..etc
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth MGB:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6taking care of our body [bodies] will reward us with good health..etc
Terry Burgess
5 +3All care and attention we give our body shall be returned to us as health...
Raquel Iglesias
4 +1The more care we give it,
Marion Burns
4We take care of our bodies and they give us back health, energy, good disposition and beauty
Rafa Lombardino
3All of the care we give it will come back to us...ES > EN (US)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taking care of our body [bodies] will reward us with good health..etc


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth MGB:-)
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
1 min
  -> Thanks Gary:-)

agree  jllanguages
13 mins
  -> Thanks "JL":-)

agree  xxxOso: Sobre todo si lo apapachamos con tequilita ¶;^)
14 mins
  -> Gracias compa....¡Saluuuuuud!:-)

agree  xxxEarlBoston
33 mins
  -> Thanks Earl:-)

agree  colemh
37 mins
  -> Thanks Cole:-)

agree  Daniela Guanipa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniela:-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The more care we give it,


Explanation:

...the more it repays us with health, energy, well-being, beauty...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All care and attention we give our body shall be returned to us as health...


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: it will return to us
19 mins

agree  ES > EN (US): will come back to us
7 hrs

agree  sanlev
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All of the care we give it will come back to us...


Explanation:
in (the form of) health, energy, positive attitude, beauty.

Just an idea :o)
¡Suerte!


ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We take care of our bodies and they give us back health, energy, good disposition and beauty


Explanation:
I though that "good disposition" would be too literal, but it seems that it's acceptable:

Merriam-Webster
2 a : prevailing tendency, mood, or inclination b : temperamental makeup c : the tendency of something to act in a certain manner under given circumstances

=======================================

Still, I believe there's a better expression for "buena disposición".

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227