KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

manifestaciones clínicas

English translation: clinical symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manifestaciones clínicas
English translation:clinical symptoms
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

20:22 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: manifestaciones clínicas
and also: manifestaciones no-motoras

Context: Parkinson's disease

Clinical features and non-motor features?

Thank you very much
desdelaisla
clinical and non-motor symptoms
Explanation:
The following sites could be helpful

National Parkinson Foundation, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Parkinson disease is a progressive disorder characterized by ... may account for some
of the non- motor symptoms. ... any changes in the clinical symptoms and signs of ...
www.parkinson.org/refracsymptoms.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

parkinsons - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which there occurs both parkinsonism and non motor symptoms. ... Huntington’s chorea,
unlike Parkinson’s disease ... The clinical symptoms of Huntington’s chorea ...
www.pathoplus.com/parkinson.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

december 2002 other voices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Although the patients' clinical symptoms were indistinguishable at ... the course of Parkinson's
disease ... Pharmacotherapy of these non-motor symptoms complicates long ...
webhome.idirect.com/~janet313/janetsjo/ 2002/12/newspmid.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

NIA: DIRECTOR'S STATUS REPORT: May 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the treatment of non-motor symptoms, such as ... national brain bank for Parkinson's
disease patients ... of neuropathology and clinical symptoms; and development ...
www.nia.nih.gov/naca/meetings/ 2001/may/status_report.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Pharmacotherapy Self-Assessment Program Book 7 Syllabus, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Examples of non-motor symptoms include: bladder incontinence ... Economic Burden of Parkinson's
Disease In the ... disease progression, clinical symptoms, and response ...
www.accp.com/p4b7samplemod1.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5clinical and non-motor symptoms
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +5clinical signs (and symptoms)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Clinical symptomstina martinez-flint


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clinical signs (and symptoms)


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

Clinical signs of Foot and Mouth disease - About the disease - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clinical signs of Foot and Mouth Disease. How to detect signs of Foot and Mouth in
cattle, sheep and pigs. (23 February 2001). Signs of Foot and Mouth in Cattle. ...
www.defra.gov.uk/footandmouth/about/signs/clinical.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Signs and Symptoms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clinical Signs and Symptoms. Types of Medical and Mental Health Problems. In general,
victims of human rights violations may suffer many health problems (1-11). ...
dcc2.bumc.bu.edu/refugees/signs.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dental Practice Parameters-Patient Without Clinical Signs Or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dental Practice Parameters Patient Without Clinical
Signs Or Symptoms Of Oral Disease: ...
www.ada.org/prof/prac/parameters/disease.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Signs and Symptoms appear together 360,000 times in a google search

Specifically on Parkinson\'s disease:
Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Maryland Parkinson\'s Disease Center. Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s
Disease. In ... Early Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease. It ...
www.umm.edu/parkinsons/signs.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

signs and symptoms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease. The signs and symptoms of Parkinson\'s
have been described at onset as tremor, rigidity, and slowness of movement. ...
www.pallidotomy.com/signs_and_symptoms.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parkinson\'s Disease (PD) - Signs and Symptoms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Symptoms vary from person to person and usually begin on one side
of the body. Some or all of the following may be experienced to ...
www.boehringer-ingelheim.ca/ethical/parkin_sign.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 21:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIRAPEX.com: Signs and Symptoms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Initial signs and symptoms of Parkinson\'s disease usually occur slowly
and in many instances may go unnoticed or are attributed to old age. ...
www.mirapex.com/D/symptoms.asp - 22k - 31 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

What Are The Signs And Symptoms Of Parkinson\'s Disease? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What Are The Signs And Symptoms Of Parkinson\'s Disease? Parkinson\'s
disease has classic signs and symptoms, but they do not all ...
yourmedicalsource.com/library/ parkinsons/PD_symptoms.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alterra - Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Knowing the symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease can help individuals recognize
the early warning signs. ... Signs and Symptoms of Parkinson\'s Disease. ...
www.assisted.com/seniorguide/parksymptoms.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]PUBLIC HEALTH FACT SHEET Parkinson\'s Disease - A Brain Disorder <
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... decrease in voice volume. Signs and symptoms of Parkinson=s disease
appear gradually and in no particular order. Many years may pass ...
www.co.oakland.mi.us/health/assets/ Documents/fs_parkinson.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  colemh
6 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: clinical signs
12 hrs

agree  Thomaso
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clinical and non-motor symptoms


Explanation:
The following sites could be helpful

National Parkinson Foundation, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Parkinson disease is a progressive disorder characterized by ... may account for some
of the non- motor symptoms. ... any changes in the clinical symptoms and signs of ...
www.parkinson.org/refracsymptoms.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

parkinsons - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which there occurs both parkinsonism and non motor symptoms. ... Huntington’s chorea,
unlike Parkinson’s disease ... The clinical symptoms of Huntington’s chorea ...
www.pathoplus.com/parkinson.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

december 2002 other voices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Although the patients' clinical symptoms were indistinguishable at ... the course of Parkinson's
disease ... Pharmacotherapy of these non-motor symptoms complicates long ...
webhome.idirect.com/~janet313/janetsjo/ 2002/12/newspmid.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

NIA: DIRECTOR'S STATUS REPORT: May 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the treatment of non-motor symptoms, such as ... national brain bank for Parkinson's
disease patients ... of neuropathology and clinical symptoms; and development ...
www.nia.nih.gov/naca/meetings/ 2001/may/status_report.htm - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Pharmacotherapy Self-Assessment Program Book 7 Syllabus, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Examples of non-motor symptoms include: bladder incontinence ... Economic Burden of Parkinson's
Disease In the ... disease progression, clinical symptoms, and response ...
www.accp.com/p4b7samplemod1.pdf - Páginas similares

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
24 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins

agree  mirta
41 mins

agree  Sue Horn
46 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clinical symptoms


Explanation:
That is, causing observable and recognizable symptoms rather than theoretical or laboratory studies.

Manifestaciones no-motoras: non-motor symptoms (other than perhaps trembling)



tina martinez-flint
PRO pts in pair: 16