ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

contusiones hemorragicas cerebrales

English translation: cerebral haemorrhagic contusions

05:53 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: contusiones hemorragicas cerebrales
...la tomografia mostro multiples contusiones hemorragicas cerebrales...
transbc
English translation:cerebral haemorrhagic contusions
Explanation:
the tomography shows multiple cerebral haemorrhagic contusions

talking about a CT scan (Computerised Tomography) which is a transversal scan of the brain.
Selected response from:

Jason Willis-Lee
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hemorrhagic cerebral contusions
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1cerebral haemorrhagic contusions
Jason Willis-Lee


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemorrhagic cerebral contusions


Explanation:
or hemorrhagic contusions to the brain

("haemorrhagic" in UK English).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www2.austin.cc.tx.us/barnes/head/sld037.htm
    Reference: http://medifocus.doereport.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=1167
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Mirelluk
44 mins
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerebral haemorrhagic contusions


Explanation:
the tomography shows multiple cerebral haemorrhagic contusions

talking about a CT scan (Computerised Tomography) which is a transversal scan of the brain.

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: hemorrhagic for US English
6 hrs