KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

legrado

English translation: Commonly called "D and C" for "Dilation and Curettage"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legrado
English translation:Commonly called "D and C" for "Dilation and Curettage"
Entered by: tina martinez-flint

05:55 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: legrado
...perdio al bebe y tuvimos que practicarle un legrado...
transbc
Commonly called "D and C" for "Dilation and Curettage"
Explanation:
Medical Terms dictionary
Selected response from:

tina martinez-flint
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dilation and curettage
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Commonly called "D and C" for "Dilation and Curettage"tina martinez-flint


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dilation and curettage


Explanation:
En el sentido de "raer la mucosa del útero" (DRAE).

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: commonly known as a D & C!
3 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep, D&C only for US
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commonly called "D and C" for "Dilation and Curettage"


Explanation:
Medical Terms dictionary

tina martinez-flint
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
2 hrs