KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

interconsulta

English translation: cross-consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interconsulta
English translation:cross-consultation
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:54 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: interconsulta
This appears as the title of a social security document for processing medical benefits.
Nombre y especialidad del médico que hace la Interconsulta.
How is this different from a "consulta"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
cross-consultation
Explanation:
USA
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Okay, that sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross-consultation
Henry Hinds
4interdepartmental consultation
Patrick Weill
4second medical opinionPatricia CASEY
4Interconsult
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interconsult


Explanation:
Global Entrepreneurs. Hanoi Medical College. Haydom Lutheran Hospital (Mubulu). ... Institute
of Medicine, Tribhuvan University. Interconsult Malawi Ltd. ...
www.fredskorpset.no/english/about/ partnerliste_sor_eng.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fredskorpset.no ]

[PDF]The Challenge of Integrated Patient Services and Hospital ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ELAB, 1986, "Access, Security and Guidance in hospitals", InterConsult Group ASA ... Medical
staff, doctors and nurses will demand access to the Hospitals medical ...
www.stolav.no/ifhe/ The%20Challenge%


Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-consultation


Explanation:
USA


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Okay, that sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
2 hrs

neutral  Patrick Weill: cross-departmental consultation also works.
4935 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second medical opinion


Explanation:
Exp.

;-D


    Reference: http://www.secondmedopinion.com/
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

4935 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdepartmental consultation


Explanation:
I like this one best based on number of references in Google scholar.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Patrick Weill