KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

haz tubular de oxiclorado

English translation: oxychloride tube bundle


13:31 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: haz tubular de oxiclorado
Hi Proz,
translaiton about key equipment in the health service and they talk about this:
Haz tubular de oxiclorado: Haz y tubos de recambio y medida de espesores cada 18 meses.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:oxychloride tube bundle
Explanation:
Not sure about this, but here's one example that looks as it might be on the same lines:

Report
... Formation of yttrium oxychloride in molten chloride.). ... Phase distribution
of air-water two-phase flow across inclined tube bundle.). ...
www.nucleng.kyoto-u.ac.jp/Groups/Library/Report.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oxychloride tubular lumenJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2oxychloride tube bundle
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxychloride tubular lumen


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Lumen refers to a part of the body, but I think here "haz" refers to a piece of equipment.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oxychloride tube bundle


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but here's one example that looks as it might be on the same lines:

Report
... Formation of yttrium oxychloride in molten chloride.). ... Phase distribution
of air-water two-phase flow across inclined tube bundle.). ...
www.nucleng.kyoto-u.ac.jp/Groups/Library/Report.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thanks!