KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

scruber oxicloracion absorcion de acido

English translation: acid absorption oxychlorination scrubber


14:04 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: scruber oxicloracion absorcion de acido
Hi again Proz,
Same word as before just in a differnet context! This time it is a: scruber oxicoloracion absorcion de acido.
What is this stuff anyway!!!!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:acid absorption oxychlorination scrubber
Explanation:
Apparently, oxychlorination is a reaction of chlorine produced by getting a mixture of oxygen and hydrochloric acid to act on a chemical compound.

There are quite a few Google hits for those four words, but not in that order. Here are the first few:

[PDF]EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT - SECTION 313
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Hydrochloric Acid Aerosols Removed By Scrubbers When a scrubber is used to remove
hydrochloric acid aerosols prior to or in a stack, the acid aerosols are ...
www.epa.gov/tri/guide_docs/1999/hclguidance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]L&E series: Ethylene Dichloride
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... air, moisture, and light, forming hydrochloric acid and other ... drum go to a caustic
scrubber for removal ... 16 oxychlorination reactor as part of the ethylene feed ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/le/ethyldi.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epa.gov ]

[PDF]TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 173 4. PRODUCTION, IMPORT, USE, AND DISPOSAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The second process, oxychlorination of ethylene via ethylene ... One method of disposal
involves absorption in vermiculite ... of phosgene, and an acid scrubber must be ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxprofiles/tp18-c4.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]Executive summary
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ammonia & amines. Scrubber. <1 – 10 mgNm3. Acid scrubber. Hydrogen sulphide.
Absorption (alkaline scrubber). 1 - 5 mg/Nm3. Absorption of H2S is 99 %+. ...
www.envir.ee/ippc/docs/organic chemicals.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oxycolor scruber / scrubber
Garboktrans
4acid absorbing oxycolor scrubber
Garboktrans
3acid absorption oxychlorination scrubber
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxycolor scruber / scrubber


Explanation:
PDF]Material Safety Data Sheet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... VIOLET 10BK METHYL VIOLET 10BN METHYL VIOLET 10BNS METHYL VIOLET 10BO METHYLVIOLETT
(GERMAN) MITSUI CRYSTAL VIOLET NCI-C55969 OXIURAN OXYCOLOR OXYOZYL PAPER ...
www.chemicon.com/webfiles/MSDS/ECM650msds.pdf - Páginas similares

dtpws4.ncifcrf.gov/FTP/CNAMES/CHNAME_4.TXT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3090 Methyl Violet 5BO 3090 Methyl Violet 6B 3090 Methylrosaniline chloride 3090
Mitsui Crystal Violet 3090 NCI-C55969 3090 Oxiuran 3090 Oxycolor 3090 Oxyozyl ...


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid absorbing oxycolor scrubber


Explanation:
see references in my other answer

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid absorption oxychlorination scrubber


Explanation:
Apparently, oxychlorination is a reaction of chlorine produced by getting a mixture of oxygen and hydrochloric acid to act on a chemical compound.

There are quite a few Google hits for those four words, but not in that order. Here are the first few:

[PDF]EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT - SECTION 313
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Hydrochloric Acid Aerosols Removed By Scrubbers When a scrubber is used to remove
hydrochloric acid aerosols prior to or in a stack, the acid aerosols are ...
www.epa.gov/tri/guide_docs/1999/hclguidance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]L&E series: Ethylene Dichloride
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... air, moisture, and light, forming hydrochloric acid and other ... drum go to a caustic
scrubber for removal ... 16 oxychlorination reactor as part of the ethylene feed ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/le/ethyldi.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epa.gov ]

[PDF]TETRACHLOROETHYLENE 173 4. PRODUCTION, IMPORT, USE, AND DISPOSAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The second process, oxychlorination of ethylene via ethylene ... One method of disposal
involves absorption in vermiculite ... of phosgene, and an acid scrubber must be ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/toxprofiles/tp18-c4.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]Executive summary
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ammonia & amines. Scrubber. <1 – 10 mgNm3. Acid scrubber. Hydrogen sulphide.
Absorption (alkaline scrubber). 1 - 5 mg/Nm3. Absorption of H2S is 99 %+. ...
www.envir.ee/ippc/docs/organic chemicals.doc - Similar pages


Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you! :)