ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Triiodotironina

English translation: Triiodothyronine; plasmatic tyrothropin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Triiodotironina; tirotrofina plasmatica
English translation:Triiodothyronine; plasmatic tyrothropin
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

06:54 Apr 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Laboratory report
Spanish term or phrase: Triiodotironina
Laboratory exam

Translation of the words :
Triiodotironina and T4 LIBRE and Tirotrofina Plasmatica (TSH)
MEIA Method used for the above
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Triiodothyronine
Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 06:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"triiodothyronine:
Another hormone produced by the thyroid gland, more potent than thyroxine (T4);  Generally produced by the breakdown of T4, sometimes a person cannot do this naturally and then must take a synthetic form of T3\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tirotrofina plasmática=plasmatic thyrotropin
T4 Libre=Free T4

http://pangloss.ucsfmedicalcenter.org/LabMan/LMRPweb/FT4.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-11 08:19:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Marisol.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
As usual your answer has been a 10 out of 10.
PROZ, I do appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5TriiodothyroninexxxOso
3 +1triiodothyronine and TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Triiodothyronine


Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 06:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"triiodothyronine:
Another hormone produced by the thyroid gland, more potent than thyroxine (T4);  Generally produced by the breakdown of T4, sometimes a person cannot do this naturally and then must take a synthetic form of T3\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tirotrofina plasmática=plasmatic thyrotropin
T4 Libre=Free T4

http://pangloss.ucsfmedicalcenter.org/LabMan/LMRPweb/FT4.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-11 08:19:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Marisol.
Saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://66.129.68.207/glossary/triiodothyronine
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
As usual your answer has been a 10 out of 10.
PROZ, I do appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Hola Sir Oso!
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa ¡Saludos afectuosos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Georgios ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Also called T3 - Buen domingo, Oso! :-)
4 hrs
  -> Tante grazie dottora! ¶:^) Que tengas un domingo lindo también ¶:^)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: T3 it is
1 day1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Jason ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triiodothyronine and TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone


Explanation:

triiodothyronine and TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone

HTH

Sheila


Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... triiodothyronine (tri·io·do·thy·ro·nine) (T 3 ) (tri-i<sum>o-do-thi¢ro-n[emacr]n)
3,5,3¢-triiodothyronine, an iodine-containing thyroid hormone secreted in ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/ cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd... - 101k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Yahoo! Health Encyclopedia: T3
... T3 Provided by ADAM Overview | Treatment Definition A test that measures the amount
of T3 in the blood. Alternative names Triiodothyronine; T3 radioimmunoassay. ...
health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/003687/0.html - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

TBG (Thyroxine binding globulin)
... Under normal conditions, only a portion of the available binding sites on each
TBG molecule are occupied with L-thyroxine (T4) and triodothyronine(T3). ...
www.affiland.com/plasma/htbg.htm - 7k - 4 abr. 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



TEST COUNTRY - HIV Tests, Alcohol Tests, Pregnancy Tests, ...
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) Tests. Approximately 1 in 11 Americans ... TSH
test is your best first step for checking thyroid function. ...
www.testcountry.com/index.asp?action=11&cat=16 - 13k - 4 abr. 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Yahoo! Health Encyclopedia: TSH
... gland to release TSH. TSH subsequently stimulates the thyroid to
produce thyroid hormone, T3 and T4. These hormones feedback to ...
health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/003684/0.html - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And T4 LIBRE = free thyroxine (T4)


Medical Conditions - Thyroid
... Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH). Total and Free Thyroxine (T4). [Total and Free
Triiodothyronine (T3)]. Thyroid Binding Globulin (TBG). Thyroid uptake (T-uptake). ...
www.dpcweb.com/medical/thyroid/thyroid_tests_t3.html - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Free T4 (free Thyroxine) EIA Kit Insert available through ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And \'plasma TSH (plasma thyroid stimulating hormone)\'



THYROTROPHIN RELEASING HORMONE (TRH) TEST
THYROTROPHIN RELEASING HORMONE (TRH) TEST. Principle of the Test. ... In normal
subjects plasma TSH rises rapidly following TRH administration. ...
members.aol.com/Richstott/Trh.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars





Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 hrs