ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Polaquiuria nocturna

English translation: Nocturnal micturition / nocturia / nocturnal polyuria

14:21 Apr 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Polaquiuria nocturna
Medical record
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
English translation:Nocturnal micturition / nocturia / nocturnal polyuria
Explanation:
Asplund R. **Nocturia** in relation to sleep, somatic diseases and medical treatment in the elderly.

OBJECTIVE: To assess the influence of somatic diseases, symptoms and medication on **nocturnal micturition** in an elderly population. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: All 10 216 members of the pensioners' association in two Swedish counties were asked to participate...


Asplund R. The **nocturnal polyuria** syndrome (NPS).

The **nocturnal polyuria** syndrome (NPS) is characterized by an increased nocturnal urine output. The diurnal rhythm in the antidiuretic hormone (ADH) system is absent, and often there is no detectable ADH....


Mansson W, Sundin T, Gullberg B. Evaluation of a synthetic vasopressin analogue for treatment of **nocturia** in benign prostatic hypertrophy. A double-blind study.
Scand J Urol Nephrol. 1980;14(2):139-41.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nocturnal micturition / nocturia / nocturnal polyuriaxxxElena Sgarbo
5night/nocturnal pollakiuria
Lesley Clarke
4nighttime urinary frequency /nocturia /nocturnal pollakiuria
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nocturnal micturition / nocturia / nocturnal polyuria


Explanation:
Asplund R. **Nocturia** in relation to sleep, somatic diseases and medical treatment in the elderly.

OBJECTIVE: To assess the influence of somatic diseases, symptoms and medication on **nocturnal micturition** in an elderly population. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: All 10 216 members of the pensioners' association in two Swedish counties were asked to participate...


Asplund R. The **nocturnal polyuria** syndrome (NPS).

The **nocturnal polyuria** syndrome (NPS) is characterized by an increased nocturnal urine output. The diurnal rhythm in the antidiuretic hormone (ADH) system is absent, and often there is no detectable ADH....


Mansson W, Sundin T, Gullberg B. Evaluation of a synthetic vasopressin analogue for treatment of **nocturia** in benign prostatic hypertrophy. A double-blind study.
Scand J Urol Nephrol. 1980;14(2):139-41.




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: hi doc!
11 mins
  -> Hey Ceci! :-) Gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 mins
  -> Pepelú! Gracias :-)

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Output and frequency are the same for you!! Moreover, nocturnal micturition is not necessarily an abnormal finding while "polaquiuria" is.
23 mins
  -> No, they're not the same for me- they're just not differentiated in US medical literature as they are in Sp. literature. When you come to work in the US, you'll see for yourself! "Pollakiuria" is just not used here...

disagree  Carlos Umaña: Pollakiuria and Polyuria are different concepts. The first is related to frequency, the second with quantity. They are brought about by different conditions.
1977 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
night/nocturnal pollakiuria


Explanation:
TERM polaquiuria

Reference Burguera Hernández, Alteraciones Urinarias en la Esclerosis Múltiple, 1998, Servicio de Neurología, Hospital Universitario La FeValencia; Carnevali Ruiz & al., Neurología y Psiquiatría, 75-Dolor y analgesia, in: Manual 12 de octubre, 1998, Merck

Note {DOM} patología: urología
{GRM} f.
{NTE} trastorno genitourinario



(1)
TERM pollakiuria

Reference ICD-9-CM Index to Diseases,in:Medical terminology codes,1995,CDC

Note {DOM} pathology:urology
{GRM} n.

Document 1




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nighttime urinary frequency /nocturia /nocturnal pollakiuria


Explanation:
"Polyuria" is increased VOLUME of urine.
Polaquiuria = Increased frecuency of micturition.
Mosby Medical Dictionary gives the following definitions:

POLIURIA
Excreción de una cantidad anormalmente elevada de orina. Algunas de las causas de poliuria son la diabetes insípida, la diabetes mellitus, los diuréticos, la ingesta exagerada de líquidos y la hipercalcemia.

POLAQUIURIA:
Trastorno caracterizado por la micción excesivamente frecuente de orina.





Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992