ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

VCM

English translation: VCM (Volumen Corpuscular Medio) = MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VCM
English translation:VCM (Volumen Corpuscular Medio) = MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)
Entered by: xxxIno66

03:13 May 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: VCM
Medical Term - hematologie report. Acronym
Melanie
VCM (Volumen Corpuscular Medio) = MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)
Explanation:
Mean corpuscular volume (abbreviated as MCV) is the average amount of space occupied by each red blood cell.

The MCV is calculated by dividing the total number of packed red blood cells (also known as hematocrit) by the total number of red blood cells. The resulting number is then multiplied by 10. The red blood cells get packed together when they are spun around at high speeds in a device called a centrifuge.

http://www.medfriendly.com/meancorpuscularvolume.html#calcul...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume )
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +2volumen corpuscular medio ( MCV = mean corpuscular medium)xxxdawn39
5 +1VCM (Volumen Corpuscular Medio) = MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)xxxIno66


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume )


Explanation:
Indices – Used to differentiate anemias
a. MCV (mean corpuscular volume)

b. MCH (mean corpuscular HGB)

c. MCHC (mean corpuscular HGB concentration)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 03:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volume corpuscular médio (VCM)


    Reference: http://www.ahp.niu.edu/williams/AHP318/Basic%20Hematology.ht...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
57 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: feliz domingo :D
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Feliz domingo a todos :))

agree  xxxIno66: Muchas gracias!
17 hrs

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
1 day7 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volumen corpuscular medio ( MCV = mean corpuscular medium)


Explanation:
El volumen corpuscular medio (MCV) mide el volumen promedio de todos los glóbulos rojos. Un volumen corpuscular medio bajo significa que las células son más pequeñas que lo normal. Esto normalmente es causado por deficiencia de hierro o enfermedades crónicas. Un volumen corpuscular medio alto puede ser causado por los medicamentos anti VIH. Esta no es una condición peligrosa. Sin embargo, un volumen corpuscular medio alto puede indicar anemia megaloblástica, en la cual los glóbulos rojos son grandes y pálidos. Esto es provocado por una deficiencia en ácido fólico.

Mientras que el volumen corpuscular medio mide el tamaño promedio de los glóbulos rojos, el análisis de distribución de los glóbulos rojos (RDW), mide la distribución de tamaños de estos. El RDW puede ayudar a diagnosticar anemia o deficiencias vitamínicas.
__________________________________

"Blood was collected in 10-mL test tubes containing EDTA. The followingred blood cell parameters were assessed: ***MCV (mean corpuscular volume)***,MCHC (mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration), and MCH (meancorpuscular haemoglobin).
_________________________________

Es que no sabía si lo querías en Español o en Inglés porque las siglas están en Español y lo demás en Inglés.
Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 06:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aidsinfonet.org/ articles.php?articleID=121&newLang
=es

http://www.fluoride-journal.com/01-34-3/343-174.pdf


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransVigo
8 hrs
  -> un cordial saludo :D

agree  xxxIno66: Muchas gracias!
14 hrs
  -> ¡gracias a tí! Esta vez coincidimos todos asi que debemos tener razón. Feliz semana y un cordial saludo :D

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VCM (Volumen Corpuscular Medio) = MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)


Explanation:
Mean corpuscular volume (abbreviated as MCV) is the average amount of space occupied by each red blood cell.

The MCV is calculated by dividing the total number of packed red blood cells (also known as hematocrit) by the total number of red blood cells. The resulting number is then multiplied by 10. The red blood cells get packed together when they are spun around at high speeds in a device called a centrifuge.

http://www.medfriendly.com/meancorpuscularvolume.html#calcul...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :D
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!