KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Recuento de Leucocitos

English translation: leucocyte (leucocytes) count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recuento de Leucocitos
English translation: leucocyte (leucocytes) count
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:16 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Recuento de Leucocitos
Hematology Report
Melanie
leucocyte (leucocytes) count
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a great deal of variation between laboratories in the procedures employed to carry out blood cell counts. Shaws counting solutions may be used to estimate leucocyte occurrence (making a 1:200 dilution of blood).

Blaxhall and Daisley’s method outlined here for white blood cell counts is widely used. The same method may be used to carry out erythrocyte counts, although the procedure employed for counting and calculating occurrence of the cells is different.

Make a 1:50 dilution of blood in Dacies fluid.

Definitions

DACIES FLUID:

Formaldehyde: 10 ml

Trisodium citrate: 31.3g

Brilliant cresyl Blue: 1.0g

Distilled water 1 litre

Dacies fluid should be filtered immediately before use.


http://www.aqualex.org/html/onedin/fish_haematology/3Leucocy...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leukocyte count
Ismael Torres
5White Blood Cell Count
Angelica Portales
5leucocyte (leucocytes) count
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leukocyte count


Explanation:
Espero te sea util.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leucocyte (leucocytes) count


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a great deal of variation between laboratories in the procedures employed to carry out blood cell counts. Shaws counting solutions may be used to estimate leucocyte occurrence (making a 1:200 dilution of blood).

Blaxhall and Daisley’s method outlined here for white blood cell counts is widely used. The same method may be used to carry out erythrocyte counts, although the procedure employed for counting and calculating occurrence of the cells is different.

Make a 1:50 dilution of blood in Dacies fluid.

Definitions

DACIES FLUID:

Formaldehyde: 10 ml

Trisodium citrate: 31.3g

Brilliant cresyl Blue: 1.0g

Distilled water 1 litre

Dacies fluid should be filtered immediately before use.


http://www.aqualex.org/html/onedin/fish_haematology/3Leucocy...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
White Blood Cell Count


Explanation:
This is the standard term for hematology reports and diagnostics analyzers. It is usually stated as WBC.


    A large number of Diagnostics documents I have translated (EN>ES)
Angelica Portales
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish