KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Linfocitos

English translation: lymphocytes


17:40 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Linfocitos
Hematology Report
Melanie
English translation:lymphocytes
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rex.nci.nih.gov/PATIENTS/INFO_TEACHER/bookshelf/NIH_i...
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lymphocytes
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +2Lymphocytes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5lymphocyteschizhik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lymphocytes


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rex.nci.nih.gov/PATIENTS/INFO_TEACHER/bookshelf/NIH_i...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins
  -> thank you, Mónica

agree  EdithK
59 mins
  -> thank you, Edith

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you, Estel

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Ilaria

agree  Mirelluk
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxkgay
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lymphocytes


Explanation:
Lymphocytes are small white blood cells that bear the major responsibility for carrying out the activities of the immune system; they number about one trillion. The two major classes of lymphocytes are: B cells, which grow to maturity independent of the thymus, and T cells, which are processed in the thymus. Both B cells and T cells recognize specific antigen targets.

B cells work chiefly by secreting soluble substances called antibodies into the body's fluids, or humors. (This is known as humoral immunity.) Antibodies typically interact with circulating antigens such as bacteria and toxic molecules, but are unable to penetrate living cells. T cells, in contrast, interact directly with their targets, attacking body cells that have been commandeered by viruses or warped malignancy. (This is cellular immunity.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lymphocyte
A white blood cell of the mononuclear leukocyte subgroup (like macrophage / monocytes ). Lymphocytes identify foreign substances and germs (bacteria or viruses) in the body and produce antibodies and cells that specifically target them. It takes from several days to weeks for lymphocytes to recognize and attack a new foreign substance.

http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/lymphocyte....

The main lymphocyte sub-types are :

B-Cells . Special B cells produce specific antibodies, proteins that help destroy foreign substances.
T-Cells . T-cells attack virus-infected cells, foreign tissue, and cancer cells. They also produce a number of substances that regulate the immune response.
NK Cells . Among other functions, natural killer cells destroy cancer cells and virus-infected cells through phagocytosis and by producing substances that can kill such cells.
Null cells . An early population of lymphocytes bearing neither T-cell nor B-cell differentiation antigens.
Lymphocytes are small cells with virtually no cytoplasm, found in the blood, in all tissue and in lymphoid organs, such as lymph nodes , the tonsils , thymus gland , spleen and Peyer\'s patches .



    Reference: http://rex.nci.nih.gov/PATIENTS/INFO_TEACHER/bookshelf/NIH_i...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
15 hrs

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lymphocytes


Explanation:
B and T-lymphocytes of the immune system

chizhik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish