KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Plaquetas

English translation: platelets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plaquetas
English translation:platelets
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

18:04 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Plaquetas
Hematology Report
Ginette
platelets
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PLATELETS
Sunshine King
5haemoblasts
Maria Luisa Duarte
4plateletsPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platelets


Explanation:
Good luck!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful. Thank you so much!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haemoblasts


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vascular Development

Vasculogenesis

The vasculature begins forming in the 3rd week, with blood vessel formation in the yolk sac on day 17 and in the embryo proper on day 18, developing exclusively from mesodermal tissue.
There are 2 processes of formation:
In the yolk sac, connecting stalk and chorion, blood vessels develop from aggregations of extraembryonic mesoderm called blood islands, which interconnect to form a vascular network from which larger vessels will be derived:
Peripheral cells of the blood islands form endothelial cells
Central cells form haemoblasts (primitive blood cells)
In the embryo, vessels form from splanchnopleuric mesoderm cells called angioblasts, which flatten and join together to form angiocysts, which in turn link together to form tubular angioblastic cords.

http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/Vascular_Devt.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PLATELETS


Explanation:
:}

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43