KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

MPV

English translation: MPV


18:05 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: MPV
Hematology Report - Acronym
Ginette
English translation:MPV
Explanation:
mean platelet volume

MPV
... News. Hematology News Blood News Update. Discussion. Today's Discussion Create
New Topic List by Topic. Members. Join Now Login. websel.gif: toprated.gif: MPV. ...
www.bloodline.net/stories/storyReader$1873 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Evaluation of Platelet Analysis on the ADVIA 120 Hematology ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADVIA Method The ADVIA 120 Hematology System was calibrated according to the ... and the
following platelet parameters: mean platelet volume (MPV), platelet volume ...
static.cjp.com/gems/labhem/7.4.Giacomini.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Use of a Hematology Analyzer to Estimate Platelet Aggregation in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Platelet Aggregation Test on a Hematology Analyzer 189 In the samples from MI patients ... a
decrease of PLT ( P < .001) without significant changes in MPV or LP ...
static.cjp.com/gems/labhem/7.4.Pinkowski.PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from static.cjp.com ]

Spectron Corporation Products - Beckman_Coulter Hematology ...
... STKS is a 5-part differential automated hematology analyzer that includes the following
20 parameters: WBC, RBC, Hgb, Hct, MCV,MCH, MCHC, RDW, MPV, Plt, L#, L ...
www.spectroncorp.com/Clinical/Hematology/ products_beckman_coulter.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Use of sodium citrate anticoagulant for routine hematology ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Historically, EDTA has been considered the anticoagulant for hematology cell counting ... generated
from EDTA anticoagulated blood and to stabilize MPV values. ...
mmserver.cjp.com/gems/labhem/3303.pdf - Similar pages

May-Hegglin Anomaly from Pediatrics / Hematology
... of Minnesota; Gary D Crouch, MD, Program Director of Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Fellowship ... Greaves syndrome, Mild to moderate, MPV may be normal, but platelet ...
author.emedicine.com/ped/topic1383.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Hematology Solutions
... analyses previously can advance to efficient, 5-part differential hematology diagnostics
at an ... WBC, RBC, Hgb, Hct, MCV, MCH, MCHC, Plt, MPV, Lymph %, Lymph ...
medicalmailorder.com/hematology.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

ASCLS - Laboratory Testing - Hematology Tests
... Mean Platelet Volume (MPV). ... into 3 distinct cell lines, based on the reaction of
the granules to the most commonly used stain in Hematology, the Wright stain. ...
www.ascls.org/labtesting/labcbc.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Automated CBC & 5-part differential hematology instruments ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NY 10591 800-431-1970 www.bayer.diag.com ADVIA 120 Hematology System 1998/1998 350/140/$169,000­$189,000
Standard menu (left) plus: CHCM, MPV, RDW, HDW, LUC %& ...
www.sqbc.qc.ca/actualite/files/1299ha.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the explanation. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mean Platelet Volume
Jacqueline van der Spek
5MPV
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MPV


Explanation:
mean platelet volume

MPV
... News. Hematology News Blood News Update. Discussion. Today's Discussion Create
New Topic List by Topic. Members. Join Now Login. websel.gif: toprated.gif: MPV. ...
www.bloodline.net/stories/storyReader$1873 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Evaluation of Platelet Analysis on the ADVIA 120 Hematology ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ADVIA Method The ADVIA 120 Hematology System was calibrated according to the ... and the
following platelet parameters: mean platelet volume (MPV), platelet volume ...
static.cjp.com/gems/labhem/7.4.Giacomini.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]Use of a Hematology Analyzer to Estimate Platelet Aggregation in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Platelet Aggregation Test on a Hematology Analyzer 189 In the samples from MI patients ... a
decrease of PLT ( P < .001) without significant changes in MPV or LP ...
static.cjp.com/gems/labhem/7.4.Pinkowski.PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from static.cjp.com ]

Spectron Corporation Products - Beckman_Coulter Hematology ...
... STKS is a 5-part differential automated hematology analyzer that includes the following
20 parameters: WBC, RBC, Hgb, Hct, MCV,MCH, MCHC, RDW, MPV, Plt, L#, L ...
www.spectroncorp.com/Clinical/Hematology/ products_beckman_coulter.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Use of sodium citrate anticoagulant for routine hematology ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Historically, EDTA has been considered the anticoagulant for hematology cell counting ... generated
from EDTA anticoagulated blood and to stabilize MPV values. ...
mmserver.cjp.com/gems/labhem/3303.pdf - Similar pages

May-Hegglin Anomaly from Pediatrics / Hematology
... of Minnesota; Gary D Crouch, MD, Program Director of Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Fellowship ... Greaves syndrome, Mild to moderate, MPV may be normal, but platelet ...
author.emedicine.com/ped/topic1383.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Hematology Solutions
... analyses previously can advance to efficient, 5-part differential hematology diagnostics
at an ... WBC, RBC, Hgb, Hct, MCV, MCH, MCHC, Plt, MPV, Lymph %, Lymph ...
medicalmailorder.com/hematology.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

ASCLS - Laboratory Testing - Hematology Tests
... Mean Platelet Volume (MPV). ... into 3 distinct cell lines, based on the reaction of
the granules to the most commonly used stain in Hematology, the Wright stain. ...
www.ascls.org/labtesting/labcbc.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Automated CBC & 5-part differential hematology instruments ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NY 10591 800-431-1970 www.bayer.diag.com ADVIA 120 Hematology System 1998/1998 350/140/$169,000­$189,000
Standard menu (left) plus: CHCM, MPV, RDW, HDW, LUC %& ...
www.sqbc.qc.ca/actualite/files/1299ha.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the explanation. I appreciate it!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mean Platelet Volume


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.degruyter.de/journals/cclm/pdf/401_69.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fpnotebook.com/HEM108.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167