KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Glucosa-Hexoquinasa

English translation: hexokinase glucose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Glucosa-Hexoquinasa
English translation:hexokinase glucose
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:06 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Glucosa-Hexoquinasa
Lab Report
Ginette
hexokinase glucose
Explanation:
´´

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interaction among glucose transport, hexokinase, and glucose-6-phosphatase with respect to 3H-2-deoxyglucose retention in murine tumor models.

Nelson CA, Wang JQ, Leav I, Crane PD.

Du Pont Merck Pharmaceutical Company, Radiopharmaceutical Division, Billerica, MA 01862, USA.

The development of new diagnostic/therapeutic modalities for cancer requires a specific understanding of how tumors differ from normal tissues. Though the key components involved in the selective accumulation of 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) analogs in tumors are known, the relative importance of each is controversial. For this reason glucose transport protein (GLUT) density, hexokinase/glucose-6-phosphatase (GP) activity, and 2-DG biodistribution were measured together in four tumor models and normal murine tissues.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...


Glucose (Hexokinase). (Powder or Liquid). ... Description. Optimized Glucose
Hexokinase Method; Endpoint Reaction (NAD -> NADH) measured at 340 nm; ...
www.horizondiagnostics.com/glu.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hexokinase Regulates Kinetics of Glucose Transport and Expression ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2000 December; 182 (23): 6815 6818 Hexokinase Regulates Kinetics of Glucose Transport
and Expression of Genes Encoding Hexose Transporters in Saccharomyces ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=111426 - Páginas similares

Hexokinase Structures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Conformational Changes in Hexokinase Induced by Glucose Binding The initial display
shows superimposed models of hexokinase in the \"Open\" (without glucose) and ...
info.bio.cmu.edu/courses/03231/ ProtStruc/hexokinase.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glucose hexokinasechizhik
5hexokinase glucose
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hexokinase glucose


Explanation:
´´

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interaction among glucose transport, hexokinase, and glucose-6-phosphatase with respect to 3H-2-deoxyglucose retention in murine tumor models.

Nelson CA, Wang JQ, Leav I, Crane PD.

Du Pont Merck Pharmaceutical Company, Radiopharmaceutical Division, Billerica, MA 01862, USA.

The development of new diagnostic/therapeutic modalities for cancer requires a specific understanding of how tumors differ from normal tissues. Though the key components involved in the selective accumulation of 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) analogs in tumors are known, the relative importance of each is controversial. For this reason glucose transport protein (GLUT) density, hexokinase/glucose-6-phosphatase (GP) activity, and 2-DG biodistribution were measured together in four tumor models and normal murine tissues.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...


Glucose (Hexokinase). (Powder or Liquid). ... Description. Optimized Glucose
Hexokinase Method; Endpoint Reaction (NAD -> NADH) measured at 340 nm; ...
www.horizondiagnostics.com/glu.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hexokinase Regulates Kinetics of Glucose Transport and Expression ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2000 December; 182 (23): 6815 6818 Hexokinase Regulates Kinetics of Glucose Transport
and Expression of Genes Encoding Hexose Transporters in Saccharomyces ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=111426 - Páginas similares

Hexokinase Structures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Conformational Changes in Hexokinase Induced by Glucose Binding The initial display
shows superimposed models of hexokinase in the \"Open\" (without glucose) and ...
info.bio.cmu.edu/courses/03231/ ProtStruc/hexokinase.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glucose hexokinase


Explanation:
I think that this word order is more correct.... This is a hexokinase with specificity for glucose

chizhik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish