KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

urobilinogeno

English translation: urobilinogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urobilinogeno
English translation:urobilinogen
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:41 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: urobilinogeno
lab report
Ginette
urobilinogen
Explanation:
A small portion of the urobilinogen is reabsorbed, extracted from
the circulation by the hepatocytes and excreted by the kidney. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when urobilinogen is found during a urine test, further investigation is required to ascertain your true health status. Using a urine test is a quick and inexpensive way to check for urobilinogen in your urine, and is one of our test kit products that can be done in the privacy of your home.
Our urobilinogen urine test strip
The test uses an aminobenzaldehyde which strongly reacts with urobilinogen under acidic conditions to produce a range of pink colors.

All colors indicating less than 17 umol/l (1mg/dl) urobilinogen should be interpreted as normal.

A negative result at any time does not preclude the absence of urobilinogen. In addition, the test cannot be used to detect porphobilinogen.

High concentrations of p-aminosalicylic acid and sulphonamides may obscure test patch color.

Nitrite, isonicotinic acid (INH) and indole have little or no effect on the test.

Detection range: 3 umol/l urobilinogen

Active reagent: aminobenzaldehyde (0,17% w/w); sulfosalicylic acid (40,0% w/w).

How you benefit from our test strips
Our very affordable - 10-in-1 test strips will check your urine for the presence of glucose, as well as ketones, protein, blood, pH, nitrite, urobilinogen, bilirubin, leucocytes as well as specific gravity.

http://www.anytestkits.com/utk-urobilinogen-in-urine.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urobilinogen
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1urobilinogen
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urobilinogen


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.anytestkits.com/utk-urobilinogen-in-urine.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urobilinogen


Explanation:
A small portion of the urobilinogen is reabsorbed, extracted from
the circulation by the hepatocytes and excreted by the kidney. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when urobilinogen is found during a urine test, further investigation is required to ascertain your true health status. Using a urine test is a quick and inexpensive way to check for urobilinogen in your urine, and is one of our test kit products that can be done in the privacy of your home.
Our urobilinogen urine test strip
The test uses an aminobenzaldehyde which strongly reacts with urobilinogen under acidic conditions to produce a range of pink colors.

All colors indicating less than 17 umol/l (1mg/dl) urobilinogen should be interpreted as normal.

A negative result at any time does not preclude the absence of urobilinogen. In addition, the test cannot be used to detect porphobilinogen.

High concentrations of p-aminosalicylic acid and sulphonamides may obscure test patch color.

Nitrite, isonicotinic acid (INH) and indole have little or no effect on the test.

Detection range: 3 umol/l urobilinogen

Active reagent: aminobenzaldehyde (0,17% w/w); sulfosalicylic acid (40,0% w/w).

How you benefit from our test strips
Our very affordable - 10-in-1 test strips will check your urine for the presence of glucose, as well as ketones, protein, blood, pH, nitrite, urobilinogen, bilirubin, leucocytes as well as specific gravity.

http://www.anytestkits.com/utk-urobilinogen-in-urine.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs