ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

nitritos

English translation: nitrites

18:42 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: nitritos
lab report
Ginette
English translation:nitrites
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nitrites
Hugo
5nitrite test
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nitrites


Explanation:
HTH

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitrite test


Explanation:
What is the use of nitrite test?


The nitrite test is used as a presumptive test of urinary infection. The nitrite and the urocultive tests of the urine of 551 patients were studied and the results of both tests were compared. On the other part, urine culture was correlated with the leucocituria. With the nitrite 51.2 percent were false negative while with the leucocituria test, 44.0 percent were false negative. The nitrite test analysis gave 7.6 false positive results and the leucocituria 11.5 percent. It is thereby concluded that positive nitrite test has only presumptive value in the of urinary tract infection, however its negativity doesn't discard the possibility of infection. On the other hand, the leucocituria test offers the same results as the nitrite test.






    Reference: http://www.imbiomed.com.mx/Urologia/Urv58n3/english/Zur83-2....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164