KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

satisfacción en consulta de salud materno infantil

English translation: satisfaction with the mother and child health service


12:28 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: satisfacción en consulta de salud materno infantil
Medical
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:satisfaction with the mother and child health service
Explanation:
or clinic instead of service
Selected response from:

luka
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4satisfaction with the mother and child health serviceluka
4 +2Degree of satisfaction with respect to mother-child health care serviceAdriana Torres
5satisfaction with the visit to the mother-child health clinicchizhik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satisfaction with the mother and child health service


Explanation:
or clinic instead of service

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
GRACIAS LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
29 mins

agree  Kit Cree
36 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree of satisfaction with respect to mother-child health care service


Explanation:
Degree of satisfaction: I understand you may have different degrees of satisfaction.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mile13: así exactamente!
10 mins

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfaction with the visit to the mother-child health clinic


Explanation:
Materno-Infantil doesn't have an exact translation in common North American usage. It's more than pediatrics as it takes into account the health status of the mother in the period of pregnancy,post-partum, infancy and early childhood Hope this helps!

chizhik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish