KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Promedio del tiempo en minutos que.....

English translation: Average waiting time in minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promedio del tiempo en minutos
English translation:Average waiting time in minutes
Entered by: Paul Lambert

12:30 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Promedio del tiempo en minutos que.....
tuvo que esperar para ser atendido segun tipo de establecimiento donde asistió
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Average waiting time in minutes...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Average waiting time in minutes...
Paul Lambert
5 +1average time in minutes that [he/she] had to wait to be
Marian Greenfield
5average number of minutesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the average time in minutes that she/he had to wait.....chizhik
5average of time expressed in minutes ...Adriana Torres
5Average time in minutes that...
Mile13


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average time in minutes that [he/she] had to wait to be


Explanation:
attended to [broken out] by type of...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Average waiting time in minutes...


Explanation:
...

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
32 mins
  -> thanks hazel

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
1 day6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average of time expressed in minutes ...


Explanation:
Hope it helps too!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Average time in minutes that...


Explanation:
patient had to wait to be assisted as per location attended.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the average time in minutes that she/he had to wait.....


Explanation:
promedio de tiempo, promedio de velocidad, promedio de edad.... average time, average speed, average age etc

chizhik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average number of minutes


Explanation:
we don't say average time in minutes

we say averge number of minutes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709