KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Distribución de pacientes a quienes les indicaron necesitar una consulta

English translation: Distribution of patients who were referred for consultation


12:31 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Distribución de pacientes a quienes les indicaron necesitar una consulta
Medical Text
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Distribution of patients who were referred for consultation
Explanation:
yo lo pondría así
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
GRACIAS, LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Distribution of patients who were referred for consultation
Mile13
4 +1the patient distributionchizhik
5List of referred patientsxxxalpha&omega
5Distribution of those patients who were indicated to have medical advise.Adriana Torres
5allocation of patients referred for consultationSery
4distribution of patients by referrals/persons referring them
Parrot
4distribution of the patients to the people who had originally referred them
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of the patients to the people who had originally referred them


Explanation:
a suggestion, it's awkward in English

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of patients by referrals/persons referring them


Explanation:
I think this is what the text means (the original is not that hot...)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocation of patients referred for consultation


Explanation:
I would put it this way. Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distribution of those patients who were indicated to have medical advise.


Explanation:
It is not clear in Spanish, but I think this is the sense.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distribution of patients who were referred for consultation


Explanation:
yo lo pondría así

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
GRACIAS, LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patient distribution


Explanation:
The patient distribution of those who were informed that they required a consultation .....they are referring to statistical characteristics of this group of patients.

chizhik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: certainly sounds like a statistical reference
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
List of referred patients


Explanation:
plain and simple

xxxalpha&omega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish