KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

medico clinico

English translation: clinician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clinico (medico)
English translation:clinician
Entered by: NN

20:51 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: medico clinico
Categoría de médico
NN
clinician
Explanation:
general practitioner
internist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:15:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In any field of Medicine (any specialty) there are researchers, scientists, professionals working in laboratories, but not with people (patients).
When a doctor (of any speciality) deals DIRECTLY with a patient, he is doing CLINICAL work, thus he is a clinician.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clinical physician or doctor
Henry Hinds
4 +3clinicianDrSantos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinical physician or doctor


Explanation:
Most are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Médico clínico


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Ino.

agree  Karla Mabarak
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinician


Explanation:
general practitioner
internist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:15:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In any field of Medicine (any specialty) there are researchers, scientists, professionals working in laboratories, but not with people (patients).
When a doctor (of any speciality) deals DIRECTLY with a patient, he is doing CLINICAL work, thus he is a clinician.


    Medical doctor
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree with your first option.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, my reasons are in the note

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: clinician is fine
14 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: clinician
16 hrs