ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

gr/dl

English translation: g/dl

21:23 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: gr/dl
lab report - possible unit of measurement?
Joel
English translation:g/dl
Explanation:
gram per decilitre (no "r" in gram)
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6g/dlDrSantos
4 +3gr/dl (grams per deciliter)
Parrot
4gramos / decilitro
Agua
4 -1gm/dl or gm%
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gramos / decilitro


Explanation:
Hello,

Again, see if it fits.

Good luck,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gr/dl (grams per deciliter)


Explanation:
-

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: the SI unit abbreviation is g not gr
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
g/dl


Explanation:
gram per decilitre (no "r" in gram)


    Medical doctor
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
41 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  sktrans: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gm/dl or gm%


Explanation:
I spent many years in laboratories.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: the SI unit abbreviation is g not gm
47 mins
  -> Yes Sarah, but most people did not adopt the SI system. Of course you can convert to the SI system (if you know the molecular weight of the compound) but is that a job for a translator!!!

disagree  DrSantos: The % causes great confusion
4 days