KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mEq/l

English translation: mEq/l


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mEq/l
English translation:mEq/l
Entered by: Parrot

21:24 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mEq/l
lab report - possible unit of measurement
Joel
mEq/l
Explanation:
milliequivalents per liter.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mEq/l
Parrot
5 +1mEq/lDrSantos
4milliequivalents per literxxxIno66


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mEq/l


Explanation:
milliequivalents per liter.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
36 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
53 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mEq/l


Explanation:
milleEquivalent per litre - same abbreviation


    Medical doctor
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milliequivalents per liter


Explanation:
"The mEq/L is not a fundamental unit or even an particularly often used one.

It is a unit used in chemical or biological situations and it is dependent on what is in solution, therefore there is no one conversion formula. It is basically a comparison between a solution and a known substance.

The ‘equivalent’ is the equivalent weight. This is defined as being ‘that quantity of one substance that reacts chemically with a given amount of a standard. In particular, the equivalent weight of an acid will react with one mole of hydroxide ions, while the equivalent weight of an oxidising agent will react with one mole of electrons’.

There is no British version of this unit because, I suspect, we tend to talk about moles instead. This seems to be a much more transparent way of describing solutions."

(http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Physics/0103/p01470d.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 21:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ee.citadel.edu/civl408/example%20problems/ Meq%20per%20Liter%20Bar%20Graph.pdf

cee.citadel.edu/civl408/notes/ Chemical%20Considerations.pdf

www.medal.org/docs_ch40/doc_ch40.10.html

po.path.med.umich.edu/handbook/abbrev.htm

www.umd.umich.edu/casl/natsci/geology/lectr17.rtf

water.usgs.gov/owq/FieldManual/Chapter6/ section6.6/html/section6.6.7.htm

www.classkids.org/library/ref/liverlabs.htm

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83