ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tromboembolia pulmonar

English translation: pulmonary tromboembolism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tromboembolia pulmonar
English translation:pulmonary tromboembolism
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

03:05 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tromboembolia pulmonar
Sin contexto
Hélène Lévesque
pulmonary thromboembolism
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w3.uokhsc.edu/pathology/CaseReports/case6.htm

radiology.bidmc.harvard.edu/education/teaching/ students/slides/respiratory/amir.htm

ww.capnography.com/Clinicalapplication/ clinicalapplication3a.htm

www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 1/ CHRONIC%20PULMONARY%20THROMBOEMBOLISM.asp

Alternatively, \"pulmonary embolism\":

http://www.medfriendly.com/cgi/hse/HomepageSearchEngine.cgi....||pulmonary#firstmatch

\"A pulmonary embolism is a blockage of an artery (a type of blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart) that goes from the heart to the lungs. The blockage is due to a mass of blood, known as a blood clot.\"

Note that \"thrombos\" is the Greek word for \"blood clot\".
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Hélène
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pulmonary thromboembolismxxxIno66
5pulmonary embolismCidália Martins
5pulmonary thromboembolismRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pulmonary thromboembolism


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w3.uokhsc.edu/pathology/CaseReports/case6.htm

radiology.bidmc.harvard.edu/education/teaching/ students/slides/respiratory/amir.htm

ww.capnography.com/Clinicalapplication/ clinicalapplication3a.htm

www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume V 1/ CHRONIC%20PULMONARY%20THROMBOEMBOLISM.asp

Alternatively, \"pulmonary embolism\":

http://www.medfriendly.com/cgi/hse/HomepageSearchEngine.cgi....||pulmonary#firstmatch

\"A pulmonary embolism is a blockage of an artery (a type of blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart) that goes from the heart to the lungs. The blockage is due to a mass of blood, known as a blood clot.\"

Note that \"thrombos\" is the Greek word for \"blood clot\".

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Hélène

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
9 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  colemh
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulmonary thromboembolism


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulmonary embolism


Explanation:
The above answers are also correct.

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15