KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

informe anatopatológico

English translation: anatopathologic report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe anatopatológico
English translation:anatopathologic report
Entered by: karin förster handley

23:15 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Papillary Carcinoma
Spanish term or phrase: informe anatopatológico
El informe anatopatológico fue Carcinoma Papilar.
Gabriela
anatopathologic report
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anatomical and pathological report
Henry Hinds
5anathomopathological report
Mile13
4 +1Pathology reportsktrans
4 +1anatopathologic report
karin förster handley
3Histological diagnosis was papillary carcinomaRussell2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anatopathologic report


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anatomical and pathological report


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ino.

agree  xxxx-Translator: pathology reports
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pathology report


Explanation:
It is more often simply called pathology report.

Testicular Cancer Resource Center's Pathology Report Page
The Testicular Cancer Resource Center's Pathology Page - A description of the pathology report. Testicular Cancer Tests: The Pathology Report. ...
tcrc.acor.org/pathology_report.html cached | more results from this site
What is Pathology?
Understanding your pathology report. What does it mean and how it impacts the decisions regarding your treatment. How is a diagnosis of cancer made? ...
pathology.netfirms.com/ cached | more results from this site
Imaginis - Breast Pathology Report
Breast Pathology Report, Format for Printing. ... This section deciphers the complex terminology that may appear on a pathology report of the breast. ...
imaginis.com/breasthealth/pathology.asp cached | more results f


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anathomopathological report


Explanation:
The anathomopathological report showed papillary carcinoma

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Histological diagnosis was papillary carcinoma


Explanation:
anatomía patoloógica can be translated as "pathology" (if morphological alterations or the organs are studied) or as "histopathology" if microscopic alterations are studied. It's always better to check this word out with the author. Depending on where in the text the sentence is taken, "Informe" is probably loosely used as "diagnosis". An alternative translation would be "The histopathological report revealed/confirmed papillary carcinoma"

Russell2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish