ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Quimioluminiscencia

English translation: chemoluminescence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quimioluminiscencia
English translation:chemoluminescence
Entered by: karin förster handley

23:21 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Papillary Carcinoma
Spanish term or phrase: Quimioluminiscencia
El resultado de la Quimioluminiscencia fue 15.3 de tiroglobulina.
Gabriela
chemoluminescence
Explanation:
-www.motthall.org/intro/cur/herzog/ oldweb/science/Science/aha.html

Dioxyrane chemistry and chemoluminescence Kazakov, DV\et al 1999. Moscow
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chemoluminescence
karin förster handley
4 +1chemiluminescencexxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chemoluminescence


Explanation:
-www.motthall.org/intro/cur/herzog/ oldweb/science/Science/aha.html

Dioxyrane chemistry and chemoluminescence Kazakov, DV\et al 1999. Moscow

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
19 mins

agree  Cidália Martins
43 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemiluminescence


Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chemi·lu·mi·nes·cence
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary
Date: 1889
: luminescence (as bioluminescence) due to chemical reaction
- chemi·lu·mi·nes·cent /-\'ne-s&nt/ adjective

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: Scientific American.com:

\"What is ***chemiluminescence***?

Joseph Merola, a professor of chemistry and associate dean for research and outreach for the College of Arts and Sciences at Virginia Tech, explains:

To explain this phenomenon, we might first break down its name and look at the meaning of its pieces. The first, chemi, means that it has to do with chemicals, and the second, luminescence, that it gives off light. Put together then, chemiluminescence means giving off light via a chemical reaction. To fully understand this definition, though, it is useful to back up and ask what causes the luminescence with which we are most familiar: the light from a lightbulb.

In an incandescent lightbulb, an electric current is passed through a filament, or thin metal wire. Because there is some resistance to the current flow, the filament gets quite hot, causing the metal\'s electrons to become \"excited,\" or enter a higher energy state. When the electrons relax to their normal, or ground, state, they release this excess energy in the form of light. But in this particular process, the metal remains a metal; it does not undergo a chemical change.

A chemical change, on the other hand, occurs when a molecule\'s bonds are actually altered. For example, the reaction between hydrogen (H2) and oxygen (O2) to form water (H2O) is an example of a chemical change, because the H-H bond in H2 and the O-O bond in O2 are broken when new H-O bonds are formed to make H2O. For the most part, when chemicals undergo change in this way, the reactions either give off (exothermic) or absorb (endothermic) heat. The H2 plus O2 reaction is exothermic.


That said, there are a few very intriguing kinds of chemical reactions in which the energy produced is given off not as heat but as light. These reactions are what we term chemiluminescent, or in living organisms, bioluminescent. The most familiar terrestrial example of this \"cold light\" takes place in the common firefly. In the firefly, an enzyme called luciferase (a name meaning \"light-bearing\") triggers a reaction that produces energy emitted as light--the flashing beacon from the insect\'s lower abdomen.

Chemiluminescence is also found in some fungi and earthworms. It is most common, however, in the oceans, where many organisms, from fish to worms living at great depths, have glowing organs. Chemists have exploited these light-emitting reactions as markers in a large number of laboratory and clinical tests. The same reaction produces the light from emergency \"light sticks\" sold to campers and the glowing necklaces seen at concerts and sporting events.\"

http://www.sciam.com/askexpert_question.cfm?articleID=0005A1...



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ino ¶:^)