KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

el naturismo

English translation: naturopathy / philosophy of nature cure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el naturismo
English translation:naturopathy / philosophy of nature cure
Entered by: Veronica Mengana

16:26 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: el naturismo
Hipócrates expresó el objetivo central del naturismo

ojo: -campo de la nutrición-
MGB
naturopathy / philosophy of nature cure
Explanation:
Naturopathy is based by nature and its natural way of healing constituted by the creator of the whole universe, with out cast or any discriminations, by the secular method of unity of the gift of Nature, which encourages the following wonderful method of cure followed by the "Father of Medicine- Hipocrates"
Naturopathy believes that the human body owes its existence to Nature's five elements - Earth, Water, Air, Fire and Ether - composite representation of all forces of Nature
http://www.geocities.com/natural_health_india/phd.html


Selected response from:

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural healingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3naturopathy / philosophy of nature cureVeronica Mengana
5NATURAL NUTRITION
Sol
5Naturismo
Juan Bernal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naturismo


Explanation:
This word is for the science field related.

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naturopathy / philosophy of nature cure


Explanation:
Naturopathy is based by nature and its natural way of healing constituted by the creator of the whole universe, with out cast or any discriminations, by the secular method of unity of the gift of Nature, which encourages the following wonderful method of cure followed by the "Father of Medicine- Hipocrates"
Naturopathy believes that the human body owes its existence to Nature's five elements - Earth, Water, Air, Fire and Ether - composite representation of all forces of Nature
http://www.geocities.com/natural_health_india/phd.html




Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: naturopathy
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural healing


Explanation:
that;s the in term today

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NATURAL NUTRITION


Explanation:
Natural Health and Natural Healing would work too, depending on the context. Since you mentioned it's about nutrition, I believe NATURAL NUTRITION is the way to go.

Fortius Natural Nutrition
Fortius Natural Nutrition is a manufacturer of nutrition and natural
health products in Canada for animals, pets and humans. ...
Description: A Canadian owned and operated manufacturer of health nutrition products for humans and animals.
Category: Shopping > Health > Nutrition > Manufacturers
www.fortius.ca/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CSNN Distance Education
... Welcome to the Canadian School Of Natural Nutrition CSNN is proud to provide you
with empowering education - education that can provide for optimum health and ...
Description: Offers courses in natural and holistic nutrition through distance education; participants earn the...
Category: Health > Nutrition > Alternative
www.csnndistanceeducation.org/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Nutrition Directory
... health discussion group. 0 cal, 0 carbs, Emperor's Herbologist Stevioside.
NATURAL NUTRITION DIRECTORY. © 1996-2002 NATURAL NUTRITION.
www.livrite.com/dir.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.livrite.com ]




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531