KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

puede apreciarse una elevación discreta de transaminasas

English translation: a slight increase in transamines (of up to...) may be observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puede apreciarse una elevación discreta de transaminasas
English translation:a slight increase in transamines (of up to...) may be observed
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:20 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: puede apreciarse una elevación discreta de transaminasas
(TEXTO SOBRE VIH)
Con la estavudina puede apreciarse una elevación discreta de transaminasas hasta en un 10% de los pacientes entre las 8 y 20 semanas de tratamiento...
Garboktrans
Spain
a slight increase in transamines (of up to...) may be observed
Explanation:
one solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: TRANSAMINASES
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Lorito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slight elevation of transminases
johnclaude
4a slight increase in transamines (of up to...) may be observed
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a slight increase in transamines (of up to...) may be observed


Explanation:
one solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: TRANSAMINASES

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Lorito

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight elevation of transminases


Explanation:
a slight variation on Parrot's answer. No harm intended :)

The major clinical toxicity of stavudine is peripheral neuropathy, which is dose related. Modest elevation of hepatic transaminases was observed commonly in controlled trials.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460