KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

casos esporádicos / en el contexto

English translation: sporadic cases... in relation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casos esporádicos...en el contexto
English translation:sporadic cases... in relation to
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:26 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: casos esporádicos / en el contexto
(TEXTO SOBRE VIH)

También se han descrito casos esporádicos de hepatitis severas en el contexto de acidosis láctica.
Garboktrans
Spain
sporadic cases... in relation to
Explanation:
should do it (The implication is that these hepatitis cases occur in clinical profiles of lactic acidosis).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Lorito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-off cases
Paul Lambert
4sporadic cases... in relation to
Parrot
3 +1sporadic cases
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporadic cases


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Maine experiences mostly sporadic cases of hepatitis A, averaging about 38 cases a year from 1999-2001 (Reportable Infectious Disease in Maine, 2001 Summary). ... \"

www.state.me.us/dhs/boh/ddc/IntHepApatients.htm

\"Person-to-person transmission of faecal material is the usual route for sporadic cases of Hepatitis A virus... \"

www.awwarf.com/newprojects/pathegeons/HEPAT_E.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 min
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporadic cases... in relation to


Explanation:
should do it (The implication is that these hepatitis cases occur in clinical profiles of lactic acidosis).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Lorito

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-off cases


Explanation:
otra opcion

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68