KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mejorar mi frase

English translation: The most common mechanism involved is mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis except in the case of abacavir, which provokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El mecanismo habitualmente implicado es la toxicidad mitocondrial con acidosis láctica salvo el caso del abacavir en el que se i
English translation:The most common mechanism involved is mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis except in the case of abacavir, which provokes
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:57 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mejorar mi frase
¿Alguien puede mejorar mi frase? No me acaba de convencer.

Tratamiento VIH

Source Text:

El mecanismo habitualmente implicado es la toxicidad mitocondrial con acidosis láctica salvo el caso del abacavir en el que se invoca un mecanismo de hipersensibilidad.

My translation:

The mechanism which is usually involved is mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis, except for the case of abacavir, where a hypersensitivity mechanism is suggested.
Garboktrans
Spain
except in the case of abacavir, which provokes a mechanism of hypersensitivity
Explanation:
Abacavir is the drug and it has side effects called "abacavir hypersensitivity".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to all 3 of you. I would share the points if I could, but... This is what I finally put:

The most common mechanism involved is mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis except in the case of abacavir, which provokes a hypersensitivity mechanism.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1except in the case of abacavir, which provokes a mechanism of hypersensitivity
Parrot
4refer below
johnclaude
2see sentence
Sophie Ciaramella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis is the usual mechanism involved, except in cases of abacavir, when a hypersensitivity mechanism is preferred.

Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer below


Explanation:
The most common mechanism found /involved is mitochondrial toxicity although, in the case of abacavir, hypersensitivity results / seems to result / sets in.

Es complicado Gary. Uno no sabe si seguir la línea que has marcado o salirse del guión. Espero que sirva.

Saludos -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON - debería ser \"mitochondrail toxicity associated with lactic acidosis.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaya - mitochondrIAL

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except in the case of abacavir, which provokes a mechanism of hypersensitivity


Explanation:
Abacavir is the drug and it has side effects called "abacavir hypersensitivity".


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/gmhc/1999/GM131106.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you to all 3 of you. I would share the points if I could, but... This is what I finally put:

The most common mechanism involved is mitochondrial toxicity with lactic acidosis except in the case of abacavir, which provokes a hypersensitivity mechanism.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 mins