KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mecánico dental

English translation: dental mechanic


17:05 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mecánico dental
En un CV.
Thanks
Ana Borthwick
English translation:dental mechanic
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Charges for dental services performed by a dental mechanic\"

www4.d25.k12.id.us/bo/ddStandardBenefitBooklet.pdf


\"payments to a dentist, orthodontist or registered dental mechanic\"

www.lowelippmann.com.au/chartered/ Newsletter/Winter2001PG7.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dental technician
izy
5 +1dental lab technician
Henry Hinds
4 +1dental mechanic
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dental technician


Explanation:
*

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Alina Matei
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental mechanic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Charges for dental services performed by a dental mechanic\"

www4.d25.k12.id.us/bo/ddStandardBenefitBooklet.pdf


\"payments to a dentist, orthodontist or registered dental mechanic\"

www.lowelippmann.com.au/chartered/ Newsletter/Winter2001PG7.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins
  -> grazie, Valeria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental lab technician


Explanation:
A "mecánico dental" is a "dental LAB technician" who makes crowns, dentures and other devices in the lab to be sent to the dentist and installed. He/she virtually never sees the patient.

LAB is the key word here.

A "dental technician" can be the same as a "dental assistant" who performs functions in the dental office and with patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usual USA usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ino.