KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

resección con asa de leep

English translation: resection by method of LEEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resección con asa de leep
English translation:resection by method of LEEP
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

20:13 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: resección con asa de leep
dos pacientes fueron recurrencias de VIN III tratadas previamente (reseccion con asa de leep)
Gabriela Lozano
resection by method of LEEP
Explanation:
LEEP = Loop Electrical
Excision Procedure

so can remain untranslated.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.clevelandclinic.org/health/health-info/docs/0600/...

for an explanation.
I think it is electrosurgical though, instead of electrical or electrocautery. But it doesn\'t matter really, for you can leave LEEP untranslated.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resection by method of LEEP
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Loop electrosurgical excisional procedure
Hermeneutica
5loop electrocautery excision procedure (LEEP)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3LEEP = Loop electrosurgical excisional procedurexxxmsm-language


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resection by method of LEEP


Explanation:
LEEP = Loop Electrical
Excision Procedure

so can remain untranslated.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.clevelandclinic.org/health/health-info/docs/0600/...

for an explanation.
I think it is electrosurgical though, instead of electrical or electrocautery. But it doesn\'t matter really, for you can leave LEEP untranslated.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmsm-language: Puede quedar LEEP simplemente.
17 mins
  -> that is an option as well. Thank you!

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: OK, but not "by method of LEEP". That's not 100% native English. Correct English would be "using the LEEP method" or similar.
3 hrs
  -> just "using Leep" is fine too. thank you, Edward

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loop electrocautery excision procedure (LEEP)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"electrocautery\" not \"electrical\"

See Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LEEP = Loop electrosurgical excisional procedure


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además de los diccionários y glosários de medicina, hay várias páginas haciendo una búsqueda que dan el significado de leep.

xxxmsm-language

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loop electrosurgical excisional procedure


Explanation:
Como ya lo sugiriera msm.

El asa [loop] es tautológica en este caso.

Espero que te sirva

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52