KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

salubristas

English translation: public health specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salubrista
English translation:public health specialist
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:06 Jun 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / healthcare workers
Spanish term or phrase: salubristas
I know that this is some kind of healthcare worker, but haven't been able to find out exactly what kind. Very little context in the document:

Profesionales de la salud y salubristas

Just that, in a list of people who will receive training (related to caring for HIV/AIDS patients, among other things). Health professionals and...what?

I found this reference that suggests these are administrators:

Las fuentes de información utilizadas fueron: Consulta a Expertos en dichos Hospitales, Epidemiólogos y Administradores de Salud (Salubristas) de la Escuela Nacional de Salud Pública...

http://indexmedico.com/publicaciones/indexmed_journal/edicio...

However, there are even more references to "salubristas y administradores," which would make them two different things.

Can anyone tell me exactly what these people are or what they do? Document is from Paraguay, BTW. TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
public health specialist
Explanation:
The term "salubrista" is also used in combination with a mecial specialism
(Medico-salubrista, Obstetra y Salubrista), I think it means "public health specialist"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
This appears to be on target. I found PAHO documents in English and Spanish where "public health nurses" are called "enfermeras salubristas." Thanks to everyone who participated.

Here are the links I found:

http://www.mex.ops-oms.org/Spanish/HSP/HSO/HSO07/hsonur24_es.doc

http://www.paho.org/English/HSP/HSO/publichealthnursingandessentialpublichealth.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public health specialisthirselina
4health officer / health care officerxxxElena Sgarbo
3health development worker or
Lucy Phillips
3health promoterBecky Spangle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health specialist


Explanation:
The term "salubrista" is also used in combination with a mecial specialism
(Medico-salubrista, Obstetra y Salubrista), I think it means "public health specialist"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
This appears to be on target. I found PAHO documents in English and Spanish where "public health nurses" are called "enfermeras salubristas." Thanks to everyone who participated.

Here are the links I found:

http://www.mex.ops-oms.org/Spanish/HSP/HSO/HSO07/hsonur24_es.doc

http://www.paho.org/English/HSP/HSO/publichealthnursingandessentialpublichealth.pdf

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health officer / health care officer


Explanation:
Hi Cindy

From what I've found, it looks as if a "salubrista" is a health officer who may work either at govt. headquarters or on the field, visiting (or having an office at) medical community centers, nursing homes, prisons, etc. This latter role is kind of blurred with that of the "asistente social" (social worker), but it may be exactly a social worker with a specialization in health. (A health care worker, on the other hand, is usually someone with an RN or similar degree).

So "salubristas" would be, as you think, administrators at various hierarchical levels.

Hope this helps :-)
Elena


Con esta metodología, se pueden definir con parámetros internacionales las causas básicas y directas de las muertes feto infantiles24. Las causas básicas tienen importancia en la definición de un perfil de mortalidad que le permita a los ejecutores de los programas de salud el diseño de intervenciones que resuelvan los problemas prevalentes de la comunidad en el marco de la promoción y prevención de la salud. Para un salubrista es de suma importancia conocer en su área el porcentaje de muertes por preeclampsia o por bajo peso al nacer o por malformaciones congénitas. La definición del perfil por causas directas tiene un mayor interés en el proveedor directo de la atención como sería el caso de un hospital materno infantil para el que es de mucho interés conocer el porcentaje de muertes por hemorragia intraventricular, por membrana hialina o por asfixia intraparto. Las causas directas se pueden relacionar con la atención clínica. Su categorización permite el uso racional de los recursos físicos y del factor humano en una atención pronta y adecuada.



Los departamentos de medicina preventiva y salud pública son los más débiles de las facultades; son los programas docentes a los cuales los estudiantes no quieren llegar, porque a su vez conservan pedagogías terriblemente anticuadas. Necesitamos reivindicar la solidez académica, científica y pedagógica de la salud pública. Se investiga pero menos de lo que necesitamos, con grandes cuestionamientos en la calidad y con un desequilibrio terrible de los temas; seguimos engolosinados(as) con temas de menor importancia y en otros temas como los que hemos señalado de la violencia y de las enfermedades recurrentes, se tiene poco estudio. Finalmente se hace necesario un movimiento nacional de salud pública por el bajo perfil político que hoy la salud pública y los **salubristas** tienen en el panorama nacional.

La salud es como la cenicienta de los programas políticos; la salud es aquello de lo cual todo el mundo habla y de lo cual todo el mundo se lava las manos. A la hora de definir los presupuestos de la nación, es en el campo de la salud, donde estos más recortan; a la hora de tomar importantes decisiones es el área que pasa a ocupar los últimos lugares. Existe un desequilibrio profundo entre el discurso sobre la salud y la práctica sobre la salud. Necesitamos reivindicar la importancia social de salud y contribuir para, que la salud sea un gran objetivo de la sociedad en su conjunto y por lo tanto sea el gran objetivo de las políticas públicas. No lo es así y por lo tanto l@s **salubristas**, tenemos una bajísima presencia en la política nacional; ya hoy en día ser **salubrista** es casi vergonzoso; porque hay que ser gerente ó administrador hay que estar con el último computador, todo esto es importante y necesario, pero necesitamos alma de **salubristas**, necesitamos vibrar con la necesidad del bienestar colectivo, necesitamos saber que es más importante el bienestar que la administración y que es más importante la responsabilidad estatal que la gerencia privada en el campo de salud.

http://movsalud.colnodo.org.co/lineagralescali.html


District of Columbia's Chief **Health Officer** to Deliver African American History Month Keynote Address

Ivan C.A. Walks, M.D., chief **health officer** for the District of Columbia and director of the District's Department of Health, will deliver the keynote address for the Library's observance of African American History Month, at 10 a.m., Thursday, Feb. 21, in the Mumford Room, sixth floor, James Madison Memorial Building, 101 Independence Ave. S.E. The program is free and open to the public. This year's national theme is "The Color Line Revisited: Is Racism Dead?"

"We are very happy to have someone of Dr. Walks' stature, a highly regarded health care officer, who is working very diligently to meet the challenges faced by the District of Columbia," said Andre Carl Whisenton, director of Human Resources Initiatives.

Dr. Walks is a neuropsychiatrist. He received his medical degree...



A prisoner may challenge the amount deducted under (h) of this section by submitting a written appeal to the **health care officer** in the facility within three working days of receiving notice of the deduction. The appeal must set out reasons why the amount deducted is incorrect. The **health care officer** shall issue a written decision. The prisoner may appeal the decision to the director of institutions of the department. The appeal must be made within seven working days of the prisoner's receiving notice of the **health care officer's** decision. The decision of the director of institutions is the final departmental decision, and must be made in writing.


    Reference: http://colombiamedica.univalle.edu.co/Vol31No4/malitas.html
    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/today/pr/2002/02-013.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health promoter


Explanation:
ReliefWeb: Drought-hit Paraguayan Chaco gets life-saving water ...
... of the Paraguayan Red Cross volunteers and health promoters. ... Federation's regional
delegation for South America in Lima ... The Paraguay drought has confirmed the ...
www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/6686f45896f15dbc852567ae0053013... 019f46c7bb14700b49256cf500088088?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 14:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, Cindy. I had to use this term in a recent translation here in Colombia. The original in Spanish said \"promotora de salud\" but I am thinking it might be the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 14:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReliefWeb: Paraguay: Drought Appeal No. 31/02 Operations Update ...
... 14 volunteers to be trained as ***hygiene promoters. ... Cross volunteers and staff in ***health
promotion techniques ... by the regional delegation for South America in Lima ...
wwww.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/ a2151ef3b092eb1c85256cad006e3659?OpenDocument

Latin America May02 - People\'s Health Movement PHM
... In Latin America there are excellent examples of these health programs that ... The community
based health programs and the ***health promoters associated with them ...
phmovement.org/regional/centralamerica/la-17may02.html

In GOOGLE I got 1400 hits for health promoter, Paraguay, and 29,400 hits for health promoter, South Amersica, for what it\'s worth!

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health development worker or


Explanation:
as suggested above, public health specialist

some more suggestions

these are areas to do with promoting health in the community, in UK they might cover areas such as smoking cessation, nutrition etc as well as issues such as contagious diseases (this is more the public health side)

I worked for a few months as PA to a Director of Public Health, which included Health Development

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310