ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lámina porta objetos / lámina cubre objetos

English translation: microscope slides // microscope slide coverglasses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lámina porta objetos // lámina cubre objetos
English translation:microscope slides // microscope slide coverglasses
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:05 Jun 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / lab supplies
Spanish term or phrase: lámina porta objetos / lámina cubre objetos
These just occur in a shopping list of medical supplies. I **think** they are microscope slides, the porta objetos being the one you put the sample on top of, and the cubre objetos being the one you stick down on top of it. Am I right? If so, how do you say this. If not, what are they please???

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
microscope [glass] slides and coverglass
Explanation:
Hola otra vez,
Tienes toda la razón en tus descripciones. :-)
Puedes ver los enlaces para verificarlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 22:28:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, MJ
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microscope [glass] slides and coverglassxxxOso
5glass slides / glass slide cover slips
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass slides / glass slide cover slips


Explanation:
http://www.nationalmicroscope.com/scopes/supplies.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 08:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy Online - Microscope Glass Slides
Manufacturer & Exporters of Microscope Glass Slides & other Laboratory Products,
Disposables, Sterilized, Sterilise, etc. ... Microscope Glass Slides - Plain ...
www.surgicalshop.com/micro_slides.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Microscope Glass Slides, Slide Storage, Dryers and Coverslips
... Slides Glass Microscope Slides, Cover Glasses, Permanox™ and Polystyrene Microscope
Slides, Printed Slides, Poly-L-Lysine Coated and Silane Treated. ...
www.mwrn.com/product/light_microscopy/slides.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Microscope Slide,Microscope Glass Slide,Laboratory Sterilizer, ...
... Page No : | 1 | 2 | 3 |. MICROSCOPE GLASS SLIDE : Slides for Oral Histology.
Name, Price in USD (shipping charges extra). Dorsal Surface ...
www.dent-eq.com/microscope-glass-slide.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Listings : Slides, Covers
... Left. Microscope Glass Slides Slide 2 Boxes 1 gross, $8.99, 9d 20h 09m. ... 5
Gross Microscope Glass Slides Slide Blank, $44.95, 5d 23h 22m. 25 ...
listings.ebay.com/aw/listings/list/all/category26418/ ?ssPageName=BOILabEquipMB23 - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay Listings : Slides, Covers
... 21m. 5 Gross Microscope Glass Slides Slide Blank, $44.95, 9d 08h 40m.
25 Prepared Microscope Glass Slides Mitosis D, $34.95, 9d 08h 38m. ...
listings.ebay.com/aw/plistings/ list/category26418/?from=R4 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from listings.ebay.com ]



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microscope [glass] slides and coverglass


Explanation:
Hola otra vez,
Tienes toda la razón en tus descripciones. :-)
Puedes ver los enlaces para verificarlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 22:28:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, MJ
¡Buena suerte!
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.aname.org/microscopia/ems/catalog.html
    Reference: http://www.aname.org/microscopia/ems/preparation/chamber.htm...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena ¶:^)