ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

vía dérmica

English translation: transdermal drug delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administración de medicamentos por vía dérmica
English translation:transdermal drug delivery
Entered by: lcmolinari

14:57 Jun 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: vía dérmica
Administración de medicamentos por vía dérmica

I know exactly what this is but don't know the proper equivalent. Dermal? Dermic? through the Skin?
lcmolinari
Canada
transdermal / through the skin
Explanation:
Getting Past the Skin: Place of Transdermal Drug Delivery ...
... skin surface. Phonophoresis uses ultrasonic frequencies to help transfer
high molecular weight drugs through the skin. ALZA is developing ...

Via skin:

Drugs via skin patches
... impermeable to substances, solutions are now available that will increase the skin's
permability and allow specific drugs to pass through the skin to the fluid ...

Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transdermal / through the skin
Aida González del Álamo
5 +1subcutaneous medication
Miguel Jahiatt
5 +1transcutaneouszhdim
4 +2cutaneous administration
Parrot
5through the skinRJFrances
4intramuscular
Natalia Jaime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transdermal / through the skin


Explanation:
Getting Past the Skin: Place of Transdermal Drug Delivery ...
... skin surface. Phonophoresis uses ultrasonic frequencies to help transfer
high molecular weight drugs through the skin. ALZA is developing ...

Via skin:

Drugs via skin patches
... impermeable to substances, solutions are now available that will increase the skin's
permability and allow specific drugs to pass through the skin to the fluid ...



Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Transdermal, Parrot's "topical administration" below is also good, or transcutaneous (below)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  ZBunch
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intramuscular


Explanation:
"Through the skin" would be a good option, but I think it is referring to the drugs that are administrated through intramuscular injection (not intravenous).
Hope it helps!


Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutaneous administration


Explanation:
please note, different from subcutaneous (injections, et al). (May well be "topical" administration.)

"Dérmica:es la segunda vía en importancia. Las propiedades químicas del contaminante (solubilidad en agua o en grasas) y el estado de la piel son los factores que más influyen en el grado de penetración de un agente químico en la sangre a través de la piel. La absorción por vía dérmica no debe confundirse con el hecho de que un producto químico cause daños a la piel."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 16:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional explanation: \"Los VLA sirven exclusivamente para la evaluación y el control de los riesgos por inhalación de los agentes químicos incluidos en la lista de valores. Cuando uno de estos agentes se puede absorber por vía cutánea, sea por la manipulación directa del mismo, sea a través del contacto de los vapores con las partes desprotegidas de la piel, y esta aportación pueda resultar significativa para la dosis absorbida por el trabajador, el agente en cuestión aparece señalizado en la lista con la notación \"vía dérmica\". Esta llamada advierte, por una parte, de que la medición de la concentración ambiental puede no ser suficiente para cuantificar la exposición global y, por otra, de la necesidad de adoptar medidas para prevenir la absorción cutánea.\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: I like the "topical administration", depending on the context and what is being delivered (is it local pain relief, anesthetic? - then topical. If not, then transdermal or transcutaneous.
7 mins
  -> we don't really know, so best be generic...

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Me inclino por "topical administration", pues no sabemos si se trata de un parche (trans), una loción, una crema, un polvo, etc., o las varias vías de administración para inyectables.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcutaneous


Explanation:
...just as an additional alternative. A synonym of transdermal, and used interchangeably with transdermal on the website below.

RESULTS: The advantages of ***transcutaneous*** drug delivery are avoidance of the gastrointestinal tract and hepatic first-pass biotransformation and metabolism, control of absorption, availability of multiple skin sites to avoid local irritation and toxicity, and improved patient compliance. The disadvantages include the potential for localized irritant and allergic cutaneous reactions, systemic toxicity, and difficulties associated with the time necessary for a drug to diffuse through the skin. CONCLUSION: ***Transdermal*** drug regimens are safe and effective.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: PERFECTO!!!!!!!
40 mins
  -> Thanks, verbis!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcutaneous medication


Explanation:
administration of subcutaneous medications


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/nip/dev/Jetinject-Bib.doc
Miguel Jahiatt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through the skin


Explanation:
Via dermica significa que los medicamentos se aplican en la piel. De acuerdo al contexto puede ser inyectable o topico (cremas, unguentos). Si es inyectable es "intradermico" (intradermal), si es topico , como un parche (patch) se dice "transdermal administration". (Physician Desk Reference 2000 - page 2055- Estradiol transdermal system)

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32