KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

asas de delgado

English translation: small bowel loops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asas de delgado
English translation:small bowel loops

16:51 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: asas de delgado
Informe medico -
Shilpa
small bowel loops
Explanation:
Either "small intestine loops" or "small bowel loops" are correct.
Selected response from:

RJFrances
United States
Grading comment
Cheers for that
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loops of the small intestine
Gillian Hargreaves
5small bowel loopsRJFrances
4ansa (s), ansae (pl); delgado may be a referene to the small intestine
Parrot
4sentinel loopfionag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loops of the small intestine


Explanation:
Probably

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RJFrances: I would say "small intestine loops)
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansa (s), ansae (pl); delgado may be a referene to the small intestine


Explanation:
The ansae are structures that resemble the handles of a jar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-27 16:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"reference\"


    Mosby's Medical
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentinel loop


Explanation:
sentinel loop, a distended loop of small intestine near the pancreas seen on plain films of the abdomen in acute pancreatitis


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small bowel loops


Explanation:
Either "small intestine loops" or "small bowel loops" are correct.

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Cheers for that