KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

clínica médica con orientación cardiología

English translation: Internal Medicine with an emphasis in Cardiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clínica médica con orientación cardiología
English translation:Internal Medicine with an emphasis in Cardiology
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:12 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: clínica médica con orientación cardiología
Está en un certificado de residencia médica
Gabriela Lozano
Internal Medicine with an emphasis in Cardiology
Explanation:
Ésta sería la traducción más aproximada, aunque en realidad aquí en USA "internal medicine with an emphasis in cardiology" describe no un título obtenible por entrenamiento sino más bien una forma de ejercer clínica médica (medicina interna).

Suerte
Elena

LivingNew health resource guide to be unveiled 8/12/98
... Nedley practices acute care internal medicine with an emphasis in cardiology, gastroenterology and preventive medicine in Ardmore. ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Internal Medicine with an emphasis in CardiologyxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Cardiology oriented medical clinic
Miguel Jahiatt
5internal medicine with training/interest in CardiologyRJFrances
5general medicine with an emphasis in cardiologyJorge Rubino
4Cardiology clinicNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internal Medicine with an emphasis in Cardiology


Explanation:
Ésta sería la traducción más aproximada, aunque en realidad aquí en USA "internal medicine with an emphasis in cardiology" describe no un título obtenible por entrenamiento sino más bien una forma de ejercer clínica médica (medicina interna).

Suerte
Elena

LivingNew health resource guide to be unveiled 8/12/98
... Nedley practices acute care internal medicine with an emphasis in cardiology, gastroenterology and preventive medicine in Ardmore. ...



    Reference: http://www.ardmoreite.com/stories/081298/liv_nedley.shtml
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nice, Elena - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mike :-)

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rónat

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardiology oriented medical clinic


Explanation:
Many in Houston, TX

Miguel Jahiatt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general medicine with an emphasis in cardiology


Explanation:
la expresión "clínica médica" se refiere a la que ejerce el médico no especializado, el que, en caso de necesidad, deriva al especialista. O sea: no es ninguna especialidad

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal medicine with training/interest in Cardiology


Explanation:
Esta forma de expresar "orientacion cardiologica" es la que he visto en pedidos de trabajo de la seccion avisos clasificados (classified adds)del New England Journal of Medicine, por ejemplo (NEJM-vol 335-Nro.8- page lxxiii)

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiology clinic


Explanation:
Perhaps this is enough

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78