KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cirugía operativa

English translation: Operative surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cirugía Operativa
English translation:Operative surgery
Entered by: José Avedillo

22:07 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cirugía operativa
De la lista de materias de la carrera de medicina en una universidad.
José Avedillo
Operative Surgery
Explanation:
OUP: Oxford Handbook of Operative Surgery: McLatchie
... Oxford Handbook of Operative Surgery. Edited by GR McLatchie, Consultant
Surgeon, The General Hospital, Hartlepool, and DJ Leaper ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-262097-5

OUP USA: Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series
Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series Atlas of General Surgery, 3rd ed, 0412720906,
$110.00, (05) Add to My Basket Concise Pediatric Surgery, 0412827808 ...
www.oup-usa.org/catalogs/general/series/ Rob_Smiths_Operative_Surgery_Series.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Operative Surgery
P Forgas
4surgery or surgical practiceRJFrances
4surgical methods
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Operative Surgery


Explanation:
OUP: Oxford Handbook of Operative Surgery: McLatchie
... Oxford Handbook of Operative Surgery. Edited by GR McLatchie, Consultant
Surgeon, The General Hospital, Hartlepool, and DJ Leaper ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-262097-5

OUP USA: Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series
Rob & Smith's Operative Surgery Series Atlas of General Surgery, 3rd ed, 0412720906,
$110.00, (05) Add to My Basket Concise Pediatric Surgery, 0412827808 ...
www.oup-usa.org/catalogs/general/series/ Rob_Smiths_Operative_Surgery_Series.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Hogg
7 hrs

agree  Mile13
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical methods


Explanation:
based on coursework and context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgery or surgical practice


Explanation:
Jose, que yo sepa, la denominacion de esta materia no existe en ingles . En Argentina tenemos la materia "Clinica Quirurgica" que se refiere a todo la patologia quirurgica y el manejo clinico del paciente quirurgico, con muy poco de la tecnica quirurgica en si. No existe "cirugia operativa" alla.
No obstante, creo que esta expresion (en contrapartida a clinica quirurgica) se refiere a las tecnicas operatorias en solamente. Supongo que, basicamente, el estudiante debe tener que estar en quirofano ayudando al cirujano.
Por lo tanto, la forma de traducirla al ingles seria a traves de la expresion "surgical practice" o simplemente "surgery".
Espero te ayude.
Suerte

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32