KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

s observa engrosamiento en forma difusa d carotida primitiva en toda su extensio

English translation: Shows extensive diffuse swelling of primitive carotid artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se observa engrosamiento en forma difusa de la carotida primitiva en toda su extension
English translation:Shows extensive diffuse swelling of primitive carotid artery
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

12:51 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: s observa engrosamiento en forma difusa d carotida primitiva en toda su extensio
Esto es un informe del servicio de diagnostico por imagen. En concreto, es una seccion del ECO-DOPPLER DE TSA.
Belen San Antonio
France
shows extensive diffuse swelling of pimitive carotid artery
Explanation:
PICA (Primitive Internal Carotid Artery)
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shows extensive diffuse swelling of pimitive carotid artery
Mile13
5diffuse thickening of the main carotid artery affecting its total extensionRJFrances
4...the diffuse swelling of the common carotid artery along its entire length can be observed...zhdim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the diffuse swelling of the common carotid artery along its entire length can be observed...


Explanation:
o bien...

...one (can) observe(s) the diffuse swelling of the common carotid artery along its entire length...

La carótida primitiva (Lat: Arteria carotis communis) también tiene el nombre en inglés de "primitive carotid artery", pero con "common" es mucho mas común.


Fístula Carótida Cavernosa
... las primeras fístulas carótido cavernosas mediante ligadura de la ***carótida primitiva*** y la ... in the orbit cured by the ligature of the ***common carotid artery***. ...
www.intervencionismosidi.com/revmay03/fistcc.html

Smiba - El Futuro de la Sociedad de Medicina Interna de Bs.As.
... promedios y la desviación standard de GMI de ***carótida primitiva*** derecha e ... tracking for quantifying intima-media thickness of the ***common carotid artery*** from B ...
www.drwebsa.com.ar/smiba/med_interna/ vol_03/03_02_02.htm - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y \"diffuse swelling\" es un término médico común:


CAVERNOUS HEMANGIOMA OF THE PAROTID GLAND:14(3) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a normal left internal carotid artery with complete occlusion of the left external carotid artery. ... in the parotid region26,28,29 or as a ***diffuse swelling***.11,31 ...
www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/143/cr93025.html - 19k -

Article : Case Report - Cervical Thymic Cyst ; Author : HS BALLAL ... -... A thirteen-year old boy presented to us with ***diffuse swelling*** and moderate ... by the sternocleidomastoid muscle, medially by the common carotid artery and right ...
www.ijri.org/articles/archives/19990904/case_pg187.htm - 18k -

Blackwell Synergy - Australas Radiol, Vol 47, Issue 2, pp. 177- ... -
... puncture wound in the left side of his neck and considerable ***diffuse swelling*** of the ... 1a,b). Flow within the carotid artery distal to the false aneurysm (Fig. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.0004-8461.2003.01147.x/full/ - Pages similaires


Espero que todo eso ayude un poquito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



...diffuse swelling can be observed along the entire length of the common carotid artery...


An alternative translation, perhaps a bit more elegant in its word order (no change in meaning to what I put above)\"

cim0610i - L. Gould: New Concepts and Paradigms in Cardiovascular ... -... However, regression diffusely ***along the entire length of the artery*** and only modest regression of the segmental stenoses, as expected after vigorous ...
pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/cvirteng/ cienteng/cieng/cim0610i/igould.htm - 93k


    Reference: http://www.intervencionismosidi.com/revmay03/fistcc.html
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffuse thickening of the main carotid artery affecting its total extension


Explanation:

Cuidado que sweeling en medicina es edema o hinchazon,mientras que el engrosamiento aqui es por arterioesclerosis.
Raul (Cardiologo).

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shows extensive diffuse swelling of pimitive carotid artery


Explanation:
PICA (Primitive Internal Carotid Artery)

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day9 hrs