KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

disminuc d su luz, lo cual es dific d valorar p placa calcif c. picos sistolicos

English translation: narrowing of the lumen, which is difficult to assess, because of calcified plaques with systolic peaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disminucion de su luz, lo cual es dificil de valorar por placas calcif c. picos sistolicos
English translation:narrowing of the lumen, which is difficult to assess, because of calcified plaques with systolic peaks
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

12:59 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: disminuc d su luz, lo cual es dific d valorar p placa calcif c. picos sistolicos
Es la frase final del informe Eco-Doppler. Lo que mas problema me ha dado es lo de la luz y lo de los picos
Belen San Antonio
France
narrowing of the lumen, which is difficult to assess because of calcified plaque(s) with systolic
Explanation:
...systolic upstrokes.
Belen:
En Cardiologia "luz" se traduce como "lumen" o "luminal diameter", dependiendo del contexto. "Picos sistolicos" se traduce como "systolic upstrokes". Podes usar como referencia el capitulo Echo-doppler del libro "Heart Disease" de Braunwald para esta y otras dudas que puedas tener. Suerte.
Selected response from:

RJFrances
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2narrowing of the lumen, which is difficult to assess because of calcified plaque(s) with systolicRJFrances
5narrowing of the lumen difficult to assess due to calcifying plaque with systolic peaks
Mile13
4narrowing of the lumen which is difficult to assess with sistolic peaks due to the calcif plaque
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrowing of the lumen which is difficult to assess with sistolic peaks due to the calcif plaque


Explanation:
on those lines

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
narrowing of the lumen, which is difficult to assess because of calcified plaque(s) with systolic


Explanation:
...systolic upstrokes.
Belen:
En Cardiologia "luz" se traduce como "lumen" o "luminal diameter", dependiendo del contexto. "Picos sistolicos" se traduce como "systolic upstrokes". Podes usar como referencia el capitulo Echo-doppler del libro "Heart Disease" de Braunwald para esta y otras dudas que puedas tener. Suerte.

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
24 mins

agree  marianmare
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrowing of the lumen difficult to assess due to calcifying plaque with systolic peaks


Explanation:
Ver: Cardiovascular System Pathology



    Reference: http://www.wakeradiology.com
    Reference: http://www.onk.ns.ac.yu
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91