KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fosa poplítea

English translation: popliteal fossa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fosa poplítea
English translation:popliteal fossa
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:55 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fosa poplítea
El paciente refiere dolor en la fosa poplítea
Ona Jurksaitis
popliteal fossa
Explanation:
POPLITEAL FOSSA
Boundaries
Superior
Lateral - tendon of biceps femoris m.
Medial - tendons of semitendinosus & semimembranosus mm.
Inferior - gastrocnemius & plantaris mm.
Floor (anterior) - popliteal surface of femur, knee joint & popliteus m.
Roof (posterior) - popliteal fascia

Contents
In the superficial fascia:
Lesser saphenous v.
Sural cutaneous nn.
Medial
Lateral
Deep to the roof (arranged in sequence from posterior to anterior):
Sciatic n.
Tibial n.
Common fibular (peroneal) n.
Popliteal v.
Lesser saphenous v.
Popliteal a.
Medial and lateral superior genicular aa.
Middle genicular a.
Medial and lateral inferior genicular aa.
Sural aa.
Popliteus m.
Fat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/sur...

http://www.vascularweb.org/doc/217
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3popliteal fossa
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1popliteal fossa
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1fossa poplitea / poplitial fossa
Jacqueline van der Spek
5popliteal cavity
Mile13


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popliteal fossa


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-28 18:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruiz Torres
Diccionario de términos médicos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Hi, Michael. Didn't you just ask a question about armpits? And now you're answering one (quite correctly!) about kneepits! Wonderful!
7 mins
  -> thank you, zhdim - now I just need to eat some sort of fruit pit to have a complete day of it! Mike :)

agree  xxxIno66
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossa poplitea / poplitial fossa


Explanation:
or the back/hollow of the knee or popliteal space.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo..... popliteal fossa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo..... popliteal fossa


    Reference: http://eu.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20II/popl...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: popliteal fossa
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergey

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popliteal fossa


Explanation:
POPLITEAL FOSSA
Boundaries
Superior
Lateral - tendon of biceps femoris m.
Medial - tendons of semitendinosus & semimembranosus mm.
Inferior - gastrocnemius & plantaris mm.
Floor (anterior) - popliteal surface of femur, knee joint & popliteus m.
Roof (posterior) - popliteal fascia

Contents
In the superficial fascia:
Lesser saphenous v.
Sural cutaneous nn.
Medial
Lateral
Deep to the roof (arranged in sequence from posterior to anterior):
Sciatic n.
Tibial n.
Common fibular (peroneal) n.
Popliteal v.
Lesser saphenous v.
Popliteal a.
Medial and lateral superior genicular aa.
Middle genicular a.
Medial and lateral inferior genicular aa.
Sural aa.
Popliteus m.
Fat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/sur...

http://www.vascularweb.org/doc/217


    Reference: http://eduserv.hscer.washington.edu/hubio553/atlas/220.html
    Reference: http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/postthigh.html...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: popliteal fossa
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
popliteal cavity


Explanation:
area behind the knee

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91