KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

plexo hemorroidal perimuscular

English translation: rectal / anal venous plexus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plexo hemorroidal perimuscular
English translation:rectal / anal venous plexus
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:35 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Digestive System
Spanish term or phrase: plexo hemorroidal perimuscular
En un gráfico de anatomía anorrectal, me encuentro entre otros, con este plexo y también con el externo y el interno, y en inglés solo encuentro el "superior" y el "inferior". No encuentro cuál equivale a cuál. Muchas Gracias.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
rectal / anal venous plexus
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anus and Anal Canal

Features

anal canal begins inferior to anorectal angle and ends at anus (opening)
anal columns
ridges in mucous membrane; site of portal/caval anastomosis
joined inferiorly by anal valves; level of pectinate line
anorectal line
superior border of anal columns; beginning of anal canal
internal anal sphincter
involuntary
band of circular muscle in superior part of canal
parasympathetic innervation from pelvic splanchnics
external anal sphincter
voluntary
blends with puborectalis muscle
innervated by inferior rectal nerve
ischioanal fossae
space bounded by ischium (lat), anal canal (med), sacrotuberous ligament (post), UG diaphragm (ant)
contains internal pudendal vessels and pudendal nerve

http://www.courses.ahc.umn.edu/medical-school/CBN/5100/Lectu...


http://www.csus.edu/indiv/L/lancasterw/bio122/Lecture Outlin...

http://umed.med.utah.edu/MS1/anatomy/study/pelvis.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero la verdad es que ninguna de las respuestas me dá la seguridad de esta equivalencia. Debo seguir investigando. Igualmente, muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rectal / anal venous plexus
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2perimuscular hemorrhoidal plexus
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1external h(a)emorrhoidal plexusxxxIno66


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectal / anal venous plexus


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anus and Anal Canal

Features

anal canal begins inferior to anorectal angle and ends at anus (opening)
anal columns
ridges in mucous membrane; site of portal/caval anastomosis
joined inferiorly by anal valves; level of pectinate line
anorectal line
superior border of anal columns; beginning of anal canal
internal anal sphincter
involuntary
band of circular muscle in superior part of canal
parasympathetic innervation from pelvic splanchnics
external anal sphincter
voluntary
blends with puborectalis muscle
innervated by inferior rectal nerve
ischioanal fossae
space bounded by ischium (lat), anal canal (med), sacrotuberous ligament (post), UG diaphragm (ant)
contains internal pudendal vessels and pudendal nerve

http://www.courses.ahc.umn.edu/medical-school/CBN/5100/Lectu...


http://www.csus.edu/indiv/L/lancasterw/bio122/Lecture Outlin...

http://umed.med.utah.edu/MS1/anatomy/study/pelvis.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, pero la verdad es que ninguna de las respuestas me dá la seguridad de esta equivalencia. Debo seguir investigando. Igualmente, muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimuscular hemorrhoidal plexus


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-06-28 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combination of terms found in Ruiz Torres Diccionario de términos médicos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: as it comes
1 day12 hrs

agree  Valeria Escobar
2 days11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external h(a)emorrhoidal plexus


Explanation:
"The hemorrhoidal plexus (plexus hæmorrhoidalis) surrounds the rectum, and communicates in front with the vesical plexus in the male, and the uterovaginal plexus in the female. It consists of two parts, an internal in the submucosa, and an external outside the muscular coat."
http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page676.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day59 mins