KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pulsos positivos a todos los niveles en ambos miembros inferiores

English translation: positive pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsos positivos
English translation:positive pulses
Entered by: fmatteoda

09:32 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: pulsos positivos a todos los niveles en ambos miembros inferiores
refiere claudicacion intermitente bigemelar a mas de 350 metros que sugiere patologia arterial estenotica en arteria femoral superficial. Pulsos positivos a todos los niveles em ambos miembros inferiores. Seguir igual tratamiento.
fmatteoda
Spain
Positive pulses at all levels in both lower limbs
Explanation:
Reports intermittent claudication in both legs from 350 metres, suggesting pathological arterial stenosis in the superficial femoral artery. Proceed with same treatment.

(The pulses in the legs can be felt in various places, e.g. the groin (femoral pulse), the back of the knee (popliteal pulse) and in the feet (pedal pulses)). These are the points to which the text refers.

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Positive pulses at all levels in both lower limbs
Roddy Tannahill
4peripheral pulses are present
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral pulses are present


Explanation:
in all levels of both lower limbs...

HTH ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/vas...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Positive pulses at all levels in both lower limbs


Explanation:
Reports intermittent claudication in both legs from 350 metres, suggesting pathological arterial stenosis in the superficial femoral artery. Proceed with same treatment.

(The pulses in the legs can be felt in various places, e.g. the groin (femoral pulse), the back of the knee (popliteal pulse) and in the feet (pedal pulses)). These are the points to which the text refers.

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs