KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

aparato masticador

English translation: masticatory system


14:35 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: aparato masticador
"Anatomía del aparato masticador", es una asignatura de Odontología en Cuba
Imma
English translation:masticatory system
Explanation:
Not apparatus, but system, as in

circulatory system
digestive system
respiratory system

Three examples:

(1)
The temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is the primary functional unit of the masticatory system

(2)
Functional anatomy and biomechanics of the masticatory system

(3)
Biomechanical analysis of masticatory system configuration in Neandertals and Inuits.

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7masticatory apparatus
Anatoli Prasalovich
5 +2masticatory system
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
masticatory apparatus


Explanation:
Sure!

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: yes, 'clinical anatomy of' ... :o) ;)
0 min

agree  José Gambín
47 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
49 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
53 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  marianmare
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masticatory system


Explanation:
Not apparatus, but system, as in

circulatory system
digestive system
respiratory system

Three examples:

(1)
The temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is the primary functional unit of the masticatory system

(2)
Functional anatomy and biomechanics of the masticatory system

(3)
Biomechanical analysis of masticatory system configuration in Neandertals and Inuits.

Cheers,

V



    Reference: http://www.tufts.edu/dental/cont_ed/z56.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: I found this one which concurs with your statement. the website is http://www.niwi.knaw.nl/elecpubl/imwo/acta/acta_iii.htm..goo... luck!
3 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
6 days