KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cizallamiento

English translation: shearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cizallamiento
English translation:shearing
Entered by: guillen

03:06 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cizallamiento
"fractura oblicua larga de la tibia con cizallamiento de 1 cm.
guillen
United States
shearing
Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Menisci cover about 75% of the area where the tibia and femur come together, absorbing the majority of stress on the joint. However, the menisci have very limited movement in a very active joint, making them prone to ***shearing or tearing injuries***. When the knee is flexed (bent), the menisci move slightly backwards in the joint and are compressed between the bones. If, in this position, the knee sustains a twisting force and then is extended (straightened) a meniscus can be trapped and torn as the knee straightens. ...\"
http://www.i-medreview.com/articles_html/sportsmed/kneeinjur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:16:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Marita
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Many thanks, Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shearingxxxOso
4shear
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shearing


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Menisci cover about 75% of the area where the tibia and femur come together, absorbing the majority of stress on the joint. However, the menisci have very limited movement in a very active joint, making them prone to ***shearing or tearing injuries***. When the knee is flexed (bent), the menisci move slightly backwards in the joint and are compressed between the bones. If, in this position, the knee sustains a twisting force and then is extended (straightened) a meniscus can be trapped and torn as the knee straightens. ...\"
http://www.i-medreview.com/articles_html/sportsmed/kneeinjur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:16:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Marita
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Many thanks, Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Bravo Oso!!! C/;-)
5 mins
  -> ¡Hola Madeleine! Muy amable, mil gracias <):^)

agree  Henrique Serra
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henrique ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
39 mins
  -> Hola cumpa, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Esperanza ¶:^)

agree  Susana Galilea
1 hr
  -> Hola Susi, gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> Ciao, Ino! Grazie tanto ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike ¶:^)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: absolutely
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jason ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear


Explanation:
Internet

[PDF]Panacea Vol. 3 N . 8
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... been able to despoil the pages of Dr. Navarro’s Diccionario crítico de ... un componente
a regiones ocupadas por otro, yc) por cizallamiento (shear), categoría ...
www.medtrad.org/Panacea/PanaceaPDFs/ Panacea8_Junio2002.pdf - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654