KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ritmo de marcapasos en funcion VVI a 90 lpm. FA como ritmo de base

English translation: Pacemaker rhythm in VVI mode at 90 bpm. Intrinsic rhythm is AF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ritmo de marcapasos en funcion VVI a 90 lpm. FA como ritmo de base
English translation:Pacemaker rhythm in VVI mode at 90 bpm. Intrinsic rhythm is AF
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

10:33 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ritmo de marcapasos en funcion VVI a 90 lpm. FA como ritmo de base
results of the ECG de alta.
fmatteoda
Spain
Pacemaker rhythm in VVI mode at 90 bpm. Intrinsic rhythm is AF
Explanation:
The patient has AF (atrial fibrillation, as well said Alvaro) and has a pacemaker implanted, which is programmed in VVI mode (meaning it can only sense and pace the right ventricle). The PM rate is 90 bpm, meaning that the right ventricle is paced 90 times per minute (which is rather high, but anyway, that's what it says....).

Suerte Francesca :-)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**** JOSÉ ****

José, te invito cordialmente a que en el libro “New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing” (3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993), busques el capítulo que escribí sobre marcapasos. La referencia es:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Ching E, Maloney JD. Problems with rate-adaptive pacemakers. In: Barold S, Mugica J, eds. New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing, 3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993:383-423.


También he escrito una serie de artículos sobre marcapasos, el modo de programarlos, sus efectos sobre el paciente, el ECG de marcapasos, etc, que pueden arrojar más luz sobre la diferencia entre \"base rate\" e \"intrinsic rhythm\". La mayoría de estos artículos están en Medline, con su abstract online:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of loss of pacing in the atrium in patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:2050-2054.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Jaeger FJ, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15: 2055-2060.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. The role of pacing modalities in long-term survival in the sick sinus syndrome. Ann Intern Med 1993;119:359-365.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD, Simmons TW, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG. Chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome: Relevance of clinical characteristics and pacing modalities. Circulation 1993;88:1045-1053.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Single-chamber ventricular pacing is not associated with worsening heart failure in sick sinus syndrome. Am J Cardiol 1994; 73:693-697.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Early electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of ventricular paced rhythm. Am J Cardiol 1996;77:423-424.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. N Engl J Med 1996;334:481-487.

• Sgarbossa EB, Schewchik J, Pinski SL. Performance of implantable defibrillator pacing/ sensing lead adapters. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:811-814.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Gates KB, Granger CB, Miller D, Underwood DA, Wagner GS. Acute myocardial infarction and complete bundle branch block at hospital admission: clinical characteristics and outcome in the thrombolytic era. J Am Coll Cardiol 1998;31:105-110.

• Lamas GA, Orav EJ, Stambler BS, Ellenbogen KA, Sgarbossa EB, Huang SKS, Marinchak RA, Estes III NAM, Mitchell GF, Lieberman EH, Mangione CM, Goldman L, for the Pacemaker Selection in the Elderly (PASE) Investigators. Quality of life and clinical outcomes in elderly patients treated with ventricular pacing as compared with dual chamber pacing. N Engl J Med 1998;338:1097-1104.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Predictors of in-hospital bundle branch block reversion after presenting with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block. Am J Cardiol 1998;82:373-374.

• Ellenbogen KA, Stambler BS, Orav EJ, Sgarbossa EB, Tullo NG, Love CA, Wood MA, Goldman L, Lamas GA; Pacemaker Selection in the Elderly (PASE) Trial Investigators. Clinical characteristics of patients intolerant to VVIR pacing. Am J Cardiol 2000;86:59-63

• Sgarbossa EB, Maloney JD. Pacing and atrioventricular block. Curr Opinion Cardiol 1992;7:15-22.

• Sgarbossa EB, Black IW, Maloney JD. Pacemakers, defibrillators and direct current cardio-version. Curr Opinion Cardiol 1993;27-37.

• Sgarbossa EB, Topol EJ. Semantic ambiguity, the \"non-\" nosology and myocardial infarction. J Clin Epidemiol 1994;47:441-446.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL. Pacemaker therapies for atrial fibrillation. Primary Cardiology 1994;20: 14-20.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recent advances in the electrocardiographic diagnosis of myocardial infarction: left bundle branch block and pacing. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:1370-1379.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recognition of pacemaker failure. Medical Updates on Therapy, Diagnosis and Prevention 1997;1(2):30-38.

• Simons GR, Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS, Califf RM, Topol EJ, Natale A. Atrioventricular and intraventricular conduction disorders in acute myocardial infarction: a reappraisal in the thrombolytic era. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1998;21:2651-2663.

• Pinski SL, Sgarbossa EB. Avances recientes en estimulación cardíaca. Rev Arg Med 1999;1:418-427.

• Barbagelata A, Di Carli MF, Sgarbossa EB, Califf RM, Clemmensen P, Criger DA, Gates KB, Gibbons RJ, Casabe H, Granger CB, Wagner GS, Mahaffey KW, for the AMISTAD Investigators. The use of tomographic myocardial perfusion scanning to evaluate an electrocardiographic salvage estimation method in patients with acute myocardial infarction: an AMISTAD substudy. J Electrocardiol 1999;32(Suppl):111-113.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Goodman SG, Natale A, Gates KB, Wagner GS. ECG subanalyses from clinical trials: an investigators’ perspective. J Electrocardiol 1999;32(Suppl):114-121.

• Sgarbossa EB. Predicting atrial mode abandonment in patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Dynamics 1993 (second quarter);10-11.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. Long-term survival in sick sinus syndrome: Is one pacing mode better than another? Cardiol Board Rev 1994;11:37-41.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recurrent atrial fibrillation (letter). Am Heart J 1996;131:1233-1234.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Fabulous, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pacemaker rhythm in VVI mode at 90 bpm. Intrinsic rhythm is AFxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1pacemaker rate in VVI mode at 90 bpm. AF as base rate.
José Gambín
4 +1por partes
moken


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por partes


Explanation:
ritmo de marcapasos = pacemaker rhythm
función = function

VVI=volumen ventricular izquierdo=left ventricular volume

lpm=latidos por minuto=bpm

FA=fibrilación auricular=atrial fibrillation

espero que sea suficiente, suerte,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr
  -> hi jason. apparently there is a mistake regarding VVI, but thanks for your support! :O).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pacemaker rhythm in VVI mode at 90 bpm. Intrinsic rhythm is AF


Explanation:
The patient has AF (atrial fibrillation, as well said Alvaro) and has a pacemaker implanted, which is programmed in VVI mode (meaning it can only sense and pace the right ventricle). The PM rate is 90 bpm, meaning that the right ventricle is paced 90 times per minute (which is rather high, but anyway, that's what it says....).

Suerte Francesca :-)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**** JOSÉ ****

José, te invito cordialmente a que en el libro “New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing” (3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993), busques el capítulo que escribí sobre marcapasos. La referencia es:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Ching E, Maloney JD. Problems with rate-adaptive pacemakers. In: Barold S, Mugica J, eds. New Perspectives in Cardiac Pacing, 3rd ed. Futura Publishing, Mount Kisco, NY,1993:383-423.


También he escrito una serie de artículos sobre marcapasos, el modo de programarlos, sus efectos sobre el paciente, el ECG de marcapasos, etc, que pueden arrojar más luz sobre la diferencia entre \"base rate\" e \"intrinsic rhythm\". La mayoría de estos artículos están en Medline, con su abstract online:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Castle LW, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of loss of pacing in the atrium in patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15:2050-2054.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Jaeger FJ, Trohman RG, Maloney JD. Incidence and predictors of syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1992;15: 2055-2060.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. The role of pacing modalities in long-term survival in the sick sinus syndrome. Ann Intern Med 1993;119:359-365.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD, Simmons TW, Wilkoff BL, Castle LW, Trohman RG. Chronic atrial fibrillation and stroke in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome: Relevance of clinical characteristics and pacing modalities. Circulation 1993;88:1045-1053.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Trohman RG, Castle LW, Maloney JD. Single-chamber ventricular pacing is not associated with worsening heart failure in sick sinus syndrome. Am J Cardiol 1994; 73:693-697.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Early electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of ventricular paced rhythm. Am J Cardiol 1996;77:423-424.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. N Engl J Med 1996;334:481-487.

• Sgarbossa EB, Schewchik J, Pinski SL. Performance of implantable defibrillator pacing/ sensing lead adapters. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:811-814.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Gates KB, Granger CB, Miller D, Underwood DA, Wagner GS. Acute myocardial infarction and complete bundle branch block at hospital admission: clinical characteristics and outcome in the thrombolytic era. J Am Coll Cardiol 1998;31:105-110.

• Lamas GA, Orav EJ, Stambler BS, Ellenbogen KA, Sgarbossa EB, Huang SKS, Marinchak RA, Estes III NAM, Mitchell GF, Lieberman EH, Mangione CM, Goldman L, for the Pacemaker Selection in the Elderly (PASE) Investigators. Quality of life and clinical outcomes in elderly patients treated with ventricular pacing as compared with dual chamber pacing. N Engl J Med 1998;338:1097-1104.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Predictors of in-hospital bundle branch block reversion after presenting with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block. Am J Cardiol 1998;82:373-374.

• Ellenbogen KA, Stambler BS, Orav EJ, Sgarbossa EB, Tullo NG, Love CA, Wood MA, Goldman L, Lamas GA; Pacemaker Selection in the Elderly (PASE) Trial Investigators. Clinical characteristics of patients intolerant to VVIR pacing. Am J Cardiol 2000;86:59-63

• Sgarbossa EB, Maloney JD. Pacing and atrioventricular block. Curr Opinion Cardiol 1992;7:15-22.

• Sgarbossa EB, Black IW, Maloney JD. Pacemakers, defibrillators and direct current cardio-version. Curr Opinion Cardiol 1993;27-37.

• Sgarbossa EB, Topol EJ. Semantic ambiguity, the \"non-\" nosology and myocardial infarction. J Clin Epidemiol 1994;47:441-446.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL. Pacemaker therapies for atrial fibrillation. Primary Cardiology 1994;20: 14-20.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recent advances in the electrocardiographic diagnosis of myocardial infarction: left bundle branch block and pacing. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:1370-1379.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recognition of pacemaker failure. Medical Updates on Therapy, Diagnosis and Prevention 1997;1(2):30-38.

• Simons GR, Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS, Califf RM, Topol EJ, Natale A. Atrioventricular and intraventricular conduction disorders in acute myocardial infarction: a reappraisal in the thrombolytic era. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1998;21:2651-2663.

• Pinski SL, Sgarbossa EB. Avances recientes en estimulación cardíaca. Rev Arg Med 1999;1:418-427.

• Barbagelata A, Di Carli MF, Sgarbossa EB, Califf RM, Clemmensen P, Criger DA, Gates KB, Gibbons RJ, Casabe H, Granger CB, Wagner GS, Mahaffey KW, for the AMISTAD Investigators. The use of tomographic myocardial perfusion scanning to evaluate an electrocardiographic salvage estimation method in patients with acute myocardial infarction: an AMISTAD substudy. J Electrocardiol 1999;32(Suppl):111-113.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Goodman SG, Natale A, Gates KB, Wagner GS. ECG subanalyses from clinical trials: an investigators’ perspective. J Electrocardiol 1999;32(Suppl):114-121.

• Sgarbossa EB. Predicting atrial mode abandonment in patients with sick sinus syndrome. Pacing Dynamics 1993 (second quarter);10-11.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Maloney JD. Long-term survival in sick sinus syndrome: Is one pacing mode better than another? Cardiol Board Rev 1994;11:37-41.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recurrent atrial fibrillation (letter). Am Heart J 1996;131:1233-1234.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Fabulous, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 mins
  -> Gracias Jason

agree  Karina Pelech: exactly
28 mins
  -> Gracias colegas :-)

agree  moken: ¡¡lo importante es saber interpretar para poder traducir estos textos!!
32 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacemaker rate in VVI mode at 90 bpm. AF as base rate.


Explanation:
VVI is used as such in English and is used for designating a ventricular demand pacer. For example, AAI will be used for a atrial demand pacer. You can have a pacemaker with different modes so the stimulus works on different heart chambers.

Some further explanations:
AAT Triggered by atrial depolarization giving reinforcing stimulus to the atrium.

VOO Asynchronous ventricular pacemaker.

VVI Demand pacemaker inhibited by ventricular depolarization.

VVT Triggered by ventricular depolarization giving a reinforcing stimulus to the ventricles.

DVI Stimulating both chambers sequentially but inhibited by ventricular polarization.

AF: Atrial Fibrillation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-07-02 12:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am attaching some extracts from the Web where you can find the use of \"intrinsic rhythm\" which seems to be the heart rate without intervention of external signals and base rate, which seems to be the minimun rate at which a pacemaker can be programmed.
Note that all the references are specialized web sites.

During periods when the patient is at rest and the sensor detects no level of activity, or other parameters that may indicate a need for above base rate pacing, the VEI regulates the output of the device. If no intrinsic R waves are identified before the VEI (also known as the Pacing Interval) clock cycle completes, the pacemaker with give an output at the basic programmed rate. This is known as \"base rate\" pacing.
http://www.studio-delos.com/brady/brady2.htm

This allows communication between the pacemaker and the heart helping in sensing increases or decreases in activity. The problem occurs because the pacemaker is set using a minimum base rate. When a person goes to sleep instead of dropping to where the heart rate should be, the heart rate goes to the minimum rate.
http://ceaspub.eas.asu.edu/nsfreu/Sandra/PositionSensorRepor...


Nervous control of heart rate

The muscle that makes up the walls of the heart is unusual in that it does not require nervous stimulation in order to contract. In the very early embryo, cells that are destined to become the heart begin contracting rhythmically long before the organ forms. They have intrinsic rhythmicity. An adult heart removed from the body will continue to contract as long as it is bathed in a suitably oxygen rich fluid. The intrinsic rhythm is the rate at which it beats when isolated from the nervous and hormonal control of the body and is about sixty beats per minute.
http://learningat.ke7.org.uk/scienceweb/alevel/biology/AS In...

St. Jude Medical\'s AF Suppression technology is designed to continuously monitor intrinsic atrial activity and stimulate the atrium slightly above the patient\'s intrinsic rhythm in an attempt to \"control\" the atrium, thereby suppressing the onset of paroxysmal and persistent AF and their associated symptoms.
http://www.pslgroup.com/dg/204F1A.htm

Another definition was reported as part of a manuscript by Hayes, Graham , Irwin, taken from PACE July 1992, Volume 15, No.7, pages 969-1097, in which it is stated that \" pacemaker dependence was defined as the absence of any intrinsic rhythm for 30 seconds after the pacemaker had been programmed to the lowest programmable rate possible, i.e., 30-40 beats/min.
http://www.hrt.org/pages/cwgcpASexp.html


Regulation of Pacemaker Activity

The SA node displays intrinsic automaticity (spontaneous pacemaker activity) at a rate of 100-110 action potentials (\"beats\") per minute. This intrinsic rhythm is primarily influenced by autonomic nerves with vagal influences being dominant over sympathetic influences at rest. This \"vagal tone\" brings the resting heart rate down to 60-80 beats/min. Heart rate is increased by sympathetic activation with concomitant inhibition of vagal tone.
http://www.oucom.ohiou.edu/cvphysiology/A005.htm


José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: base rate is another option
11 mins

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: José, your pacemaker acronyms are right. However, "base rate" is not correct here, since the base rate is given by the pacemaker, which is programmed at 90 bpm. It could be "base rhythm", but in Cardiology we say rather "intrinsic rhtyhm".
17 mins